Hypoglycemic effects of submerged culture of Ceriporia lacerata mycelium

Abstract

To investigate the hypoglycemic effect of the submerged culture of the Ceriporia lacerata mycelium (CL01) species, in-vitro and in-vivo tests were executed using INS-1 and 3T3-L1 cells, normal and diabetic mice. CL01 exhibited an inhibitory effect on cell death through dexamethasone in the INS-1 cells, and increased the GLUT4 expression in the 3T3-L1 cells. A hematological monitoring test was executed using diabetic mice divided into four groups : normal control (G1), negative control (G2), positive control (G3), and CL01 250 mg/kg (G4) groups, which were fed daily for 6 weeks. The body weight gain, food intake, and water intake of G4 were not significantly different from those of G2. After 5 weeks, the blood glucose levels of G4 were significantly different from those of G2. After 6 weeks, the plasma insulin levels of G4 increased by about 36% compared to those of G2, and the plasma C-peptide levels of G4 were lower by about 18%. than those of G3. The results of the oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) showed that CL01 lessened the blood glucose levels of G4 by 15% compared to G2. It was concluded that CL01 stimulates the proliferation of beta cells and promotes insulin secretion and may thus have a potential in improving the hypoglycemic effects among the diabetic symptoms.

세리포리아 락세라타 균사체 배양물(CL01)의 혈당 강하 효과를 확인하기 위해 in-vitro 및 in-vivo 시험을 수행하였 다. CL01이 INS-1 세포에서 덱사메타손에 의한 세포 사멸 방지 효과를 나타냈으며 3T3-L1 세포에서는 당수송체인 GLUT4의 발현을 증가시켰다. 제 2형 당뇨 마우스를 4 그룹 (normal control (G1), negative control (G2), positive control (G3), CL01 250 mg/kg (G4))으로 나누어 6주간 매일 CL01 을 투여한 후 혈중 지표를 확인한 결과, CL01 섭취군은 체중, 사료 및 물 섭취량에서 음성대조군 대비 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 투여 5주 후 CL01 섭취군의 혈당이 음성대조군 대비 유의적인 감소를 보였으며 6주 경과 시 혈중 인슐린은 36% 증가하였고 혈중 C-peptide 농도는 18% 감소하였다. 경구 당 부하 시험 결과 CL01 섭취군의 혈당이 음성대조군 대비 15% 감소하였다. 이상의 결과를 통해 CL01이 베타 세포를 증식시켜 인슐린 분비를 촉진하고 혈 당을 낮추는 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다.