1 cm 이하의 침윤성 유방암 환자에서 겨드랑이 림프절 전이에 대한 예측인자

Abstract

Purpose: Although screening MMG leads to increase of early small breast cancer, axillary lymph node metastasis is still an important prognsotic factor in these patients. The aim of this study is to evaluate the incidence and predictors for axillary lymph node metastasis in patients with invasive breast carcinoma of 1 cm or less. Methods: A retrospective analysis was made of 144 patients who underwent resection of primary tumor and axillary procedures between January 1999 and August 2009 for breast cancer of 1 cm or less in size. Patients were divided into two groups according to axillary node metastasis and clinicopathologic factors including age, palpable mass during physical examination, location of tumor, multifocality, tumor size, histologic type, extensive in situ component, histologic grade, nuclear grade, lymphovascular invasion, hormonal receptor status, and C-erbB-2 status were compared. Results: Twenty-eight (19.4%) patients of all 144 patients had metastasis in the axillary lymph node. Three variables such as multifocality (P=0.023), histologic high grade (P=0.033), presence of lymphovascular invasion (P=0.002) were found to be significant in univariate analysis. In a multivariate logistic regression analysis, however, multifocality (P=0.022) and presence of lymphovascular invasion (P=0.007) were independent predictors of axillary lymph node metastasis. Conclusion: The incidence of axillary lymphnode metastasis of breast cancer 1 cm or less in size was 19.4%. Although the size of invasive breast carcinoma is less than 1 cm, if the tumor presented lymphovascular invasion or multifocality, axillary lymph node dissection might prove better than sentinel node biopsy. (J Korean Surg Soc 2011;80:10-15)

한국인의 유방암 발생률은 지난 과거에 비해 급속도로 증가하면서, 특히 무증상의 상태로 건강 검진상 발견되는 상피내암 또는 침윤성 조기 유방암이 많은 부분을 차지하 게 되었다. 최근 보고에 의하면 종양의 크기가 2 cm 이하이며 림프절 전이가 없는 1기 유방암이 37.9%를 차지하여 과 거 10년 전에 비하여 93.4%의 증가율을 기록하였다.(1) 이 들의 수술적 치료는 감시림프절 생검을 포함한 유방 보존 술이 주류를 이루어 유방의 미용적 효과를 최대화 하고, 겨 드랑이 합병증을 줄여 기능적 손실을 피할 수 있다. 감시 림프절 생검술이 초기 유방암에서 고식적 겨드랑이 림프절 박리술을 대신할 수 있다는 문헌들(2,3)과 영상의학적 기 술의 발달로 수술 전에 림프절 전이 상태를 보다 정확하게 진단함으로써(4-6) 겨드랑이 림프절 박리술의 빈도는 점점 줄어들고 있다. 그러나 T1 유방암에서 겨드랑이 림프절 전 이율은 약 3∼37%(7-11)으로 보고되는데 림프절 전이에 영 향을 주는 가장 중요한 인자는 종양의 크기이다. 즉, 5 mm 이하의 T1a 종양은 림프절 전이가 약 0∼11%이나, 10 mm 이상의 종양은 29∼36%로 증가한다.(12-15) 본 연구는 T1 종양 중에서도 크기가 1 cm 이하인 유방암 환자를 대상으 로 이들의 겨드랑이 림프절 전이에 영향을 주는 임상 병리 학적 인자를 연구하였다.