지역사회획득폐렴에서 조기 사망과 관련된 인자

Abstract

Background : Early death is an important problem associated with the management of community-acquired pneumonia. However, there is little information on the risk factors associated with it. The aim of this study was to identify the factors associated with early death in community-acquired pneumonia patients. Methods : From January 1999 to July 2004, 1,487 adult patients with community-acquired pneumonia who were admitted to the pulmonary department via emergency center were examined. Early death was defined as those who died within 2 days of hospitalization. The clinical and laboratory aspects of the patients who died early (n = 30) were compared with those of an age and gender matched control population (n = 60) . Results : In the early death group, respiratory rate, heart rate, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) were significant higher (p < 0.05 for all), while the arterial pH, systolic pressure, and PaO2 were significant lower (p < 0.05 for all) than the control. The independent factor significantly associated with early death was tachypnea (OR, 7.049). Conclusion : The importance of an early clinical assessment in emergency center with community-acquired pneumonia needs to be emphasized in order to recognize patients at risk of early death. (Tuberc Respir Dis 2005; 58: 607-613) Key words : Community-acquired pneumonia, Clinical manifestation, Tachypnea

배 경 : 지역사회획득폐렴은 진단 및 치료의 연구 발전에 비해 사망률이 높은 질환이다. 입원환자에서 조기 사 망률은 높지만 이와 연관된 인자에 대한 연구는 빈약 하다. 이에 저자들은 기존 자료를 바탕으로 응급실에 서 지역사회획득폐렴으로 방문하여 조기 사망한 환자 들을 분석하여 관련인자를 파악하고자 하였다. 방 법 : 1999년 1월부터 2004년 7월까지 지역사회획득폐렴 으로 응급실 방문하여 호흡기 내과로 입원한 환자 1487명중에서 방문 후 48시간 내에 사망한 환자 30명 과 치유되어 퇴원한 환자 중 나이와 성별을 짝지은 60 명을 대조군으로 비교분석하였다. 결 과 : 응급실 방문 당시 호흡수, 맥박수, 혈액요소질소는 조기사망군이 대조군에 비해 모두 유의하게 높았다 (p < 0.05). 수축기 혈압, pH, 동맥혈산소분압은 모두 유의하게 낮았다 (p < 0.05). 다중회귀분석을 통해 빈 호흡이 독립적으로 조기 사망에 영향을 미치는 인자 로 밝혀졌다 (교차비 7.049). 결 론 : 지역사회획득폐렴으로 응급실 방문한 환자에서 조 기 사망의 위험성이 높은 자를 인지하려는 노력이 필 요하고, 빈호흡을 포함한 조기 임상양상 및 검사실소 견을 주의 깊게 관찰하는 것이 중요할 것으로 사료된다.