기관지확장제 사용 후 시간에 따른 폐활량 측정치의 변화

Abstract

Background : An assessment of the presence and the degree of reversibility of airflow obstruction is clinically important in patients with asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. However, the time responses of spirometric parameters in response to bronchodilator have not been well investigated. Methods: We studied 15 patients with asthma. Spirometric and mini-Wright peak expiratory flow measurements were performed at 15, 30, 45, and 60 minutes after using single dose(200 μg) of inhaled bronchodilator, salbutamol. Results : The mean values of forced expiratory volume in one second(FEV1) and forced vital capicaty(FVC) were significantly increased at 60 minutes after using bronchodilator in comparison to 15 minutes. And peak expiratory flow rate measured by either mass flow sensor or mini-Wright peak flow meter were significantly increased at 45 minutes after using bronchodilator in comparison to 15 minutes. Conclusions : To appropriate evaluation of the bronchodilator response in patients with reversible airflow limitation, it would be useful measuring either FEV1 or PEF at the later time point 60 or 45 minutes in comparison to 15 minutes after using bronchodilator. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2004, 56:144-150) Key words : PEF, FEV1, Reversibility of airflow obstruction, Salbutamol, Asthma.

연구배경 및 목적 : 기류가역성의 유무와 정도의 평가는 기도질환 환 자의 진단 및 치료에 있어서 매우 중요하지만, 기 관지확장제 사용 후 기류 가역성을 관찰하기 위한 적절한 폐기능 검사 시간과 폐활량 측정치의 변화 에 대한 연구는 매우 적다. 따라서 본 연구는 기관 지확장제 사용 후 시간에 따른 폐활량 측정치의 변화를 분석하고자 하였다. 방 법 : 천식 환자 15명을 대상으로 salbutamol 200 μg을 일 회 흡입 후 15, 30, 45, 60분에 mini-Wright 유 량측정기 및 폐활량검사를 이용하여 기관지확장제 반응을 측정하였다. 결 과 : FEV1 과 FVC의 평균값은 기관지확장제 사용 후 60분에 가장 높게 관찰 되었다. 폐활량 측정치 및 mini-Wright유량측정계의 두 측정치에서 PEF의 평균값은 기관지확장제 사용 후 45분에 가장 높게 관찰되었다. 결 론 : 이상의 결과로서 기류폐색이 의심되는 환자에서 기류가역성을 평가할 때 salbutamol 사용 후 15분 보다는 45분 내지 60분에 PEF 또는 FEV1을 측정 하는 것이 기관지확장제 반응을 적절히 평가할 것 으로 사료된다.