대퇴골두 무혈성괴사에 시행된 양극성 반치환술의 골용해

Abstract

Purpose : To analyze the incidence, contributing factor, distribution and progression of the osteolysis with non-cemented bipolar hemiarthroplasty in patients with osteonecrosis.

Materials and Methods : We have reviewed the 48 bipolar hemiarthroplasties for osteonecrosis of the femoral head. The average follow-up period was 7.1 years (range, 5~10.1 years), and the average age of the patients was 47 years. The Bicenteric-bipolar cup and uncemented Harris-Galante stem was used in all hips. Osteolytic lesions were evaluated according to the evaluation system of Tanzer et al.

Results : Endocortical femoral osteolysis developed in 19 hips (39.6%) between 30~95 months after surgery. These lesions were evenly distributed in the whole zone. Age, sex, and body weight did not influence the occurrence of the osteolytic lesion. Femoral and acetabular osteolysis was found in one hip.

Conclusion : The present study showed a high incidence of osteolysis after bipolar hemiarthroplasty in patients with osteonecrosis. Bipolar hemiarthroplasty is not recommendable for treatment of osteonecrosis of the femoral head.

목 적 : 대퇴골두 무혈성괴사 환자에서 무시멘트 양극성 반치환술을 시행하고 대퇴 삽입물 주위 및 비구측의 골용해의 빈도, 관련요소, 분포 및 진행성 여부에 대하여 알고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 육안적으로 비구 연골에 손상이 없는 무혈성괴사로 양극성 반치환술을 시행받고 5년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 48례를 대상으로 하였으며 추시 기간은 평균 7.1년(5년~10년 1개월)이었고, 평균연령은 47세였다. 대퇴 삽입물은 Harris-Galante 형을 사용하였으며 Tanzer 등의 기준에 따라 골용해의 위치, 크기, 진행성 여부에 대해 조사하였다.

결 과 : 전체 골용해는 19례(39.6%)에서 발생하였으며 처음 발견된 시기는 평균 52.5개월(30~95개월)이었고 대부분 진행성이었다. 골용해의 분포는 전 구역에 고루 분포되어 있었고, 크기는 대부분 1형 및 2형이었으며 성별, 나이, 몸무게는 영향이 없었다. 1례에서 대퇴골 골용해와 더불어 비구측의 광범위한 골용해가 발견되었다.

결 론 : 대퇴골두 무혈성괴사에 시행된 양극성 고관절 반치환술은 대퇴골 골용해의 빈도가 높게 나타났고 실패율도 높으므로 그 사용은 신중하여야 할 것으로 사료된다.