실험적 IgA 신병증에서의 사구체 기저막 음이온 부위의 전자현미경적 미세변화

Abstract

We studied the ultrastructual alteration of glomerular anionic sites in experimental model of IgA nephropathy, using polyethyleneimine (PEI) as a cationic probe. IgA nephropathy was induced in a group of ICR mice by oral administration of bovine gamma globulin and polio vaccine. The presence of anionic sites in the lamina rara interna and lamina densa, as well as in the lamina rara externa, of the normal glomerular basement membrane. The anionic sites in the lamina rara interna and lamina densa of normal glomerular basement membrane were always less numerous and less regulary distributed than anionic sites in the lamina rara externa. Ultrastructally, electron dense deposits were noted in mesangium, par-amesangium, subendothelium and intramembranous region. Prominent common findings in the glomeruli were few PEI particles in the mesangial and subendoth-elial areas where were densely electron deposited and marked reduction in glomerular anionic sites in the regions with deposits. Mesangial deposits did not alter the anionic sites of glomerular basement membrane, however some deposits had a faint and incomplete layer of anionic site around them. Subendothelial electron dense deposits were associated with defects in the anionic sites of the lamina rara interna, but the subendothelial deposits had little influence on the anionic sites in neighboring lamina rara externa. These results suggest that structural alteration of glomerular anionic sites in experimental IgA nephropathy was associated with immune deposition of the glomerular basement membrane and mesangial area.

ICR 생쥐 72마리를 대상으로 Bovine gamma globulin 및 소아마비 생백신을 경구투여하여 IgA 신병 중의 실험적 모델울 만든뒤에 Polyethleneimine(PEI) 를 cationic probe로 사용하여 사구체 기저막의 음이온 부위의 형태학적 변화를 투과전자현미경울 이용하여 관찰한 결과 음이온부위의 분포는 면역침착이 없는 부위에 서는 정상대조군과 유사하게 사구체기저막 외측판에는 PEI 입자가 크고 규칙적으로 분포되고, 기저막내측판과 치밀판에서는불규칙적으로분포되었다. 반면에면역침 착이 있는 사구체기저막에서는 음이온부위의 현저한 소실이관찰되었다. IgA 신병중에서사구체기저 막음이온 부위의 부분적 소실은 면역복합체의 침착에 의해 이차적 으로 초래되며, 이는 IgA 신병중에서 단백뇨 발생의 원 인과 사구체질환 진행에 관련되어지는 것으로 생각되어 진다.