경도의 굴절이상을 가진 기본형 간헐외사시 환자에서 수술 후 결과비교

Methods: A total of 71 patients who had an average refractive error of 2 D and a follow-up of more than 6 months after unilateral recession-resection (R&R) for intermittent exotropia were included in this study. Patients were divided into 3 groups according to their refractive error: Group 1, ≤-1.0 D; Group 2, -1.0 D ~ +1.0 D; Group 3, ≥+1.0 D. The amounts of deviation 1 day after surgery and 6 months after surgery were evaluated.

Results: Out of the 71 total patients included in this study, group 1 included 20 patients, group 2 included 39, and group 3 included 12. The average refractive error in groups 1, 2, and 3 was -2.2 ± 0.9 D, 0.0 ± 0.4 D and +1.9 ± 0.9 D, respectively. The angle of deviation 1 day after surgery was measured in the 3 groups; A result labeled ‘+’ was considered to be exodeviation and a result labeled ‘-’ was considered to be esodeviation. The angle of deviation results for groups 1, 2, and 3 one day after surgery were -6.7 ± 6.0 PD, -7.5 ± 5.8 PD and -7.3 ± 5.9 PD (p = 0.937), respectively, and the results 6 months after surgery were +2.2 ± 4.3 PD, +4.7 ± 5.9 PD and +1.8 ± 2.8 PD (p = 0.076), respectively. Among the 3 groups, no statistically significant difference was observed in postoperative angle of deviation after 6 months.

Conclusions: In basic intermittent exotropia patients with an average refractive error of 2 D, the amount of refractive error makes no difference in strabismus surgical outcomes.

대상과 방법: 기본형 간헐외사시로 한 눈 내직근 절제술과 외직근 후전술을 시행 받고 평균 2D 정도의 경도의 굴절이상을 가진 6개월 이상 경과관찰이 가능했던 71명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 대상 환자의 굴절이상이 -1.0D 이하이었던 군을 1군, -1.0D~+1.0D 이내를 2군, +1.0D 이상을 3군으로 분류하였다. 술전, 술후 1일, 6개월 후에 각각 사시각을 측정하였다.

결론: 임상에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 2D 정도의 근시 혹은 원시를 가진 기본형 간헐외사시 환자에서 굴절이상에 따른 사시 수술결과 차이는 보이지 않았다.