취학 전 소아에서 여러 가지 입체시 검사들의 비교

Abstract

The criteria for a good stereoacuity test in preschool children should be easy and provide accurate measurement of stereoacuity. To determine the success rate and efficacy of stereoacuity tests, and percentage of children between age of 2 and 3 years who correctly identified shapes and symbols of each stereoacuity test, we administered the Lang, Titmus circle, Titmus, animal, Randot circle, Randot shape and Randot preschool stereoacuity test in 96 patients whose ages ranged between 2 to 5 years.

The overall success rates of the Lang, Titmus circle Titmus animal, Randot circle, Randot shape and Randot preschool stereoacuity tests were 84.4%, 72.9%, 75%, 75%, 75% and 84.4%, respectively. The overall success rates of the Lang and Randot preschool stereoacuity test tended to be higher among the methods. The sensitivity of the Lang and Randot preschool stereoacuity test was 100% and best among all methods. The percentage of 2- to 3-yearolds who correctly identified the shape of star, cat, car, elephant, rabbit, hand, truck, house, tree and round was higher than that of other shapes. The shapes of squirrel, monkey, heart, E, and cross was lower than that of other shapes. The Lang or Randot preschool stereoacuity test which uses shapes and symbols readily recognizable by children was found to be easy and accurate stereotests for preschool children, especially in uncooperative 2-to 3-year-olds.

취학전 소아에서 좋은 입체시 검사의 조건은 쉽고, 정확하게 검사할 수 있어야 한다. 이에 저자들은 2세부터 5세 사이의 취학전 소아 96명을 대상으로 현재 많이 사용되고 있는 입체시 검사들의 성공률, 효율성 그리고 취학전 소아 중 2 ~ 3세 소아에서 이들 검사에 사용되는 여러 가지 모양, 심볼에 대한 인지도를 알아보기 위하여 랑, 티트무스 원, 티트무스 동물, 란도트 원, 란도트 도형, Randot preschool stereoacuity 검사를 시행하였다.

랑, 티트무스 원, 티트무스 동물, 란도트 원, 란도트 도형, Randot preschool stereoacuity 검사의 전체 성공률은 각각 84.4%, 72.9%, 75%, 75%, 75%, 84.4%이었고, 이중에서 랑검사와 Randot preschool stereoacuity 검사가 가장 높은 경향을 나타내었다. 입체시 검사의 sensitivity는 랑과 Randot preschool stereoacuity가 각각 1 0 0 %로써 가장 높은 경향을 나타내었다. 2~3세 소아에서 입체시 검사들에 사용되는 모양, 심볼에 대한 인지도는 별, 고양이, 자동차, 코끼리, 토끼, 손, 트럭, 집, 나무, 원이 다른 모양, 심볼에 비해 높은 반면에 다람쥐, 원숭이, 하트, E, 십자모양은 낮았다.