일부 사무직 근로자와 생산직 근로자간의 일반건강진단 검사 결과의 차이

Abstract

The authors conducted a cross-setional study to evaluate the differences of screening test results between clerks and laborers in an occupational health center in Taegu, 1992. A total of 10, 207 workers was included in the study. Of these, male were 6,597 and female 3,610. Constitutional variables included were items of health examination and some confounding variables(sex, age, body weight and work duration). All analyses were conducted separately for each sex through the use of multiple logistic regression analysis on occupation,controlling for age, work duration, and body weight.

Laborers showed abnormal hearing test more often than clerks in both sexes. The blood pressure that showed statistical significance in univariate analysis in both sexes lost its significance after controlling covariates. Liver function and urine protein had statistically significant differences between two occupational groups in males and visual correction did in females.

The results suggest that there are differences clerks and laborers in some of screening tests and analytic studies are needed to identify the causes of the differences.

이 연구는 대구시 소재 일개 검진기관에서 1992년도에 일반건강진단을 받은 근로자를 대상으로 하여 사무직 근로자와 생산직 근로자간의 차이가 선별검사 결과 에서 있는지를 알기 위해 시행되었다. 대상자는 남자 6,597명과 여자 3,610명으로 총 10,207명이 선택되었다. 님녀별로 나누어 각 신별검사 항목별로 단일분석 을 시행한 후 유의한 변수를 골라 지수 회귀분석을 이용하여 사무직종에 대한 생산직을 비교하였다.

청력검사 항목은 남녀 모두에서 사무직보다 생산직에서 이상률이 더 컸다. 혈구용적치와 고혈압 항목은 조정변수를 교정한 후에도 남녀모두 직종간의 차이가 없었다. 간기능과 요단백 항목은 남자에서 사무직의 이상률이 생산직보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 시력 항목은 여자에서만 직종간의 차이를 보였으며 사무직에서 시력교정의 필요성이 더 컸다. 이상의 결과는 사무직종과 생산직종간에 일반건강진단의 검사 결과에서 차이가 있으며 원인규명을 위한 연구가 필요함을 보여준다.