코골이 환자에서 수면무호흡 정도와 인슐린 저항성, 아디포넥틴 및 visfatin과의 관련성

Abstract

Background: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is closely related to insulin resistance. Adipocytokines, adiponectin and visfatin, may induce the development of insulin resistance among OSA patients. Therefore, we examined the relationships between apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) and insulin resistance; between AHI and adiponectin; and between AHI and visfatin in Korean snoring subjects.

Methods: Eighty one adult habitual snorers who visited the hospital for an examination of polysomnography were divided into either simple snorers (AHI < 5), mild OSA subjects(AHI 5 ≤ to < 15), or moderate and severe OSA subjects (AHI ≥ 15). Anthropometric data were measured. The serum adiponectin, visfatin, and insulin were measured. Insulin resistance was measured as homeostasis model assessment (HOMA-IR).

Results: After adjusting for age, sex and waist circumference (WC), insulin, HOMA-IR, and adipocytokines were not different among the subgroups. Fasting insulin level and HOMA-IR were positively correlated with body mass index (BMI), WC, hip circumference (HC) and AHI. In addition, HOMA-IR was positively correlated with age. The serum adiponectin level was inversely associated with WC and AHI but positively associated with sex. The serum level of visfatin was negatively correlated with sex. Stepwise multiple regression analysis indicated that WC was an independent variable of fasting insulin (Adj R2 = 0.340) and HOMA-IR (Adj R2 = 0.322) also WC and sex were independent determinants of adiponectin level (Adj R2 = 0.161). Sex was shown to be a predictor of visfatin level (Adj R2 = 0.039).

Conclusion: Waist circumference was found to be independently associated with insulin resistance among the snoring subjects. However, AHI did not serve as a predictor of adiponectin and visfatin.

연구배경: 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증에서는 복부비만과 인슐린 저항성이 흔히 동반된다. 그러나 비만을 보정한 후 시행된 연구에서 인슐린저항성과 무호흡-저호흡지수(AHI)간의 관련성은 다양하게 보고되었다. 따라서 이 연구는 코골이 환자에서 수면무호흡정도와 지방세포분비 단백질인 혈중 아디포넥틴과 visfatin 치 및 인슐린 저항성과의 관련성을 분석하고자한다.

방법: 이 연구는 20세 이상 코골이를 주소로 대구시내 모 대학병원 수면센타에서 수면다원검사를 시행한 성인 남녀 81명(남 70명, 여 11명)을 대상으로 하였다. 수면다원검사로 측정된 AHI에 따라 5미만을 단순 코골이 군으로 하였고, AHI 5 ~ 14.9까지를 경증 수면 무호흡증군, 15 이상을 중등도 및 중증무호흡증군으로 나누었다. 혈당, 인슐린, 아디포넥틴, visfatin은 공복 정맥혈에서 채혈한 후 측정되었다.

결과: 1)대상군은 AHI 5미만인 군 24명, 5이상 15미만 군 19명, 15이상인 군 38명이었다. 세군간 비교에서는 성별 및 허리둘레에서 유의한 차이가 있었다 (P=0.003, P=0.007). 연령, 성별 및 허리둘레를 보정한 후 세군간의 비교에서는 인슐린, 아디포넥틴, HOMA-IR 및 visfatin의 차이는 없었다.

2)상관분석결과 아디포넥틴은 성별, 허리둘레 및 AHI 정도와 유의한 상관성이 있었다. 인슐린은 BMI, 허리둘레 및 엉덩이둘레, AHI 정도와 유의한 상관성이 있었으며, HOMA-IR는 성별이외의 모든 변수와 유의한 상관성이 있었다. Visfatin은 성별과 유의한 상관성이 있었다.

3) 단계별 회귀분석 결과 혈중 인슐린과 HOMA-IR을 가장 잘 설명하는 변수는 허리둘레였고, 아디포넥틴은 성별과 허리둘레였다. Visfatin은 성별이 가장 잘 설명할 수 있는 변수였다.

결론: 이상의 연구결과 코골이 환자에서 인슐린저항성 및 혈중 아디포넥틴은 허리둘레와 관련되었고 수면무호흡 정도와는 무관하였다. 또한 혈중 visfatin 치를 설명할 수 있는 변수는 성별이외 없었다.