두개골 중첩이식을 이용한 비재건술후 골흡수에 관한 연구

Abstract

Although clinical and experimental findings have demonstrated that calvarial bone grafts are less resorptive than the other bones, very little is known about the survival of calvarial onlay grafts on the nose. This study was designed to evaluate calvarial onlay grafts to the nose with respect to site of graft(orthotopic graft versus heterotopic graft), graft orientation(cortext-to-bed relationship), gross morphology(monolayered graft versus multilayered graft) and type of fixation(Kirschner wire versus screw).

Thirteen patients, aged from 9 to 38 years(means 20.9 years), 9 female and 4 male, were studied radiologically. The average follow-up period was 33 months. The surface area of the absorbed portion of the graft was calculated by a computerized digitizer using Optimas. The absorption rate of the follow-up in relation to the immediate postoperative condition was calculated.

Heterotopic graft was significantly absorptive than orthotopic graft. There was no difference in resorption when bone graft orientation was contrasted in matched pairs. Gross morphology and type of fixation did not influence the absorption rate.

It would be better to replace the bone with cartilage because the tip of the bone graft was significantly reduced in volume. For more tip projection, it is suggested that graft of cortical surface against the nasal bone is better than cancellous surface against the nasal bone because the absorption rate of the former is similar than that of the latter.

저자들은 지난 7년 동안 자가두정골을 중첩이식하여 비재건술을 받았던 환자들 가운데 측면 두개 골계측방사선사진이나 cephaloxerograph의 연속촬영으로 추적조사가 가능했던 13명의 환자를 대상으로 골이식 때의 여러가지 요소들이 골흡수에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 이식골의 면적을 구하여 서로 비교해 보았다.

골흡수율을 2차원적으로 구하였으며 또 증례의 수가 적어서 통계학적인 근거의 신빙성이 약하지만 다음과 같은 잠정적 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 비연골 위에 놓이는 두정골의 이소이식은 많이 흡수되므로 자가 연골이식과 같은 다른 물질로 대체하는 것이 타당할 것으로 생각된다. 해면질골면을 수혜골에 접합시키면 두정골의 곡면 때문에 비첨부가 많이 돌출되지 않으므로 여러 층으로 이식하기 마련인데 이때는 많이 흡수되므로 바람직한 방법이 아닌 것 같다. 반면에 피질골면을 수혜골에 접촉시키는 방법은 비첨부 돌출을 도모할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 흡수되는 정도도 전자와 비슷하므로 더 적합한 방법으로 생각된다.