융비술후 구역별 연조직 두께 및 반응률의 변화

Abstract

The ability to judge soft tissue changes of the nose and to predict how they will respond to changes of the underlying structure, may be the surgeon's greatest asset in achieving consistently good results in a wide range of augmentation rhinoplasty. This retrospective study was undertaken to investigate soft tissue thickness changes and soft tissue response rates following the augmentation rhinoplasty. Forty patients having augmentation rhinoplasty with the authors' prefabricated custom made soft silicone implants, with a mean follow-up time of 25 months, were included in this study. The tracings of the outline of preoperative cephaloxerograms were superimposed on the postoperative ones, and the thicknesses of preoperative and postoperative soft tissue and implant thicknesses were measured. Preoperatively, the soft tissue was thickest over the zone 1 (nasion) and zone 2 (sellion or median), and was a similar thickness over the other zones. The soft tissue thickness became thicker over nasion, sellion, proximal bridge, and rhinon and became thinner over the zone 6 (nasal tip) and the zone 7 (lobule) following augmentation. The soft tissue response rate to the nasal implant was measured in eight different zones: 82.0 percent and 69.0 percent at zones 6 and 7, and approximately 100 percent at zones 3, 4, and 5. In short, the nasal tip and lobule had the lowest soft tissue response rate to the implant and became thinner following augmentation rhinoplasty. We recommend that augmentation rhinoplasty using custom made silicone implants having their nasal tips covered with autogenous or allogeneic tissues is not only an effective way to overcome the lowest response rate to the implant and postoperative thinning over the nasal tip but is also helpful in preventing the extrusion of the implant.

저자들은 9년 전부터 환자의 코모양을 본뜬 석고 모형에 실리콘 접착제를 부어 굳혀 만든 비삽입물로써 융비술을 시행하고 있다. 수술 수 평균 25개월 동안 추적 조사할 수 있었던 평균 25세의 여성 환자 40례를 대상으로 수술 전후에 촬영한 두개골계측방사선사진에서 코를 8개 구역으로 나눈 뒤 비삽입물에 의한 연조직 두께의 변화율과 반응률을 구해 보았다. 방사선사진에서 계측하여 정확도가 떨어지고 대상 수가 많지 않기 때문에 결론을 내리기에 미흡하지만 다음과 같은 지론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 코의 연조직 두께는 비근점과 비심점이 각각 5.8mm, 5.5mm로서 가장 두꺼웠으며, 나머지 부위는 4.3mm~4.5mm로서 서로 비슷하였다.

2. 수술 후 연조직 두께는 비근점, 비심점 및 비배부는 0.2~1.7mm 더 두꺼워졌지만 비첨점과 그 직하에서는 오히려 각각 0.8mm, 1.3mm 얇아졌다(p<0.05).

3. 비삽입물에 대한 연조직 반응률은 근위 및 원위 비배부에서는 약 100%로서 삽입물의 두께만큼 1:1의 비율로 융비되는데 비해 비첨점과 그 직하에서는 각각 82%, 69%로서 삽입물 두께만큼 융비되지 않았다.

4. 융비술 후 연조직이 얇아지고 또, 비삽입물에 대한 연조직 반응율이 낮은 비첨부에서는 도종 또는 자가 근막이식 또는 연골이식을 하는 것이 돌출위험을 줄이면서 원하는 만큼 융비할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.