ABO 불일치를 나타낸 다발성 골수종 3예

Abstract

We report 3 cases of multiple myeloma showing ABO discrepancy with missed reaction in serum typing. They showed markedly decreased immunogolobulin level except for monoclonally increased abnormal immunglobulin. Their blood group was confirmed by saliva test and addition of anti-globulin reagent. As secrum immunoglobulin level is raised, the reactivity in serum typing showed improving tendency and ABO discrepancy appeard when immunoglobulin was markedly decreased.

ABO 불일치의 원인 중 저감마글로불린혈증에 의한 경우는 소아, 고령 및 여러 병적 요인에 의해 발생할 수 있고 혈청형검사상 위음성 반응을 일으키게 된다. 저자들은 다발성 골수종으로 진단받은 환자에서 단일클로성글로불린을 제외한 다른 면역글로불린의 감소 소견과 함께 혈청혈액형검사상 반응성의 소실을 보인 ABO 불일치 3예를 경험하였다. 1예에서는 항글로불린 첨가로 약한 응집을 관찰할 수 있었고 다른 2예에서는 타액응집억제검사로 혈액형을 알 수 있었다. 치료 과정 중 환자들의 ABO 불일치는 면역 글로불린의 증감에 따라 소실되었다가 다시 나타나는 양상을 나타내었고, 대부분의 항A,B 항체가 속한 Ig M의 증감에 따른 것으로 사료된다.