대구∙경북 지역 소아암 환자에 대한 역학 조사

Abstract

Purpose: This study was carried to examine the temporal trend and geographical distribution of the childhood cancers in Taegu and Kyungpook province and to postulate and etiological hypothesis for development of the childhood cancer.

Methods: A total of 799 childhood cancer patients whose addresses were either Taegu of Kyungpook province were diagnosed at 5 major hospitals in Taegu from January 1982 to December 1996. The types, sexes. years, and frequencies of the childhood cancer and regional distributions were analyzed, based on the hospital records of these patients.

Results: The most common childhood cancer was leukemia that accounted for 49.2% of all childhood cancer cases and it was followed by 춘 tumor (12.3%), lymphoma(8.4%), neuroblastoma (7.4%), Wilms tumor(3.9%), retinoblastoma (3.4%), rhabdomyosarcoma (2.7%), bone tumor (2.4%), embryonal carcinoma (1.9%), hepatoblastoma (1.3%) and others (7.1%). Male to female ratio of the cased was 1.5:1. The changes of the annual incidence tares over 15 years in Taegu and Kyungpook area were not consistently increasing but rather variable. Cancer incidence rate of Taegu was significantly higher than that of Kyungpook province (P<0.005). The incidence rates of industrialized cities around Taegu were significantly higher than those of agricultural regions of northen Kyungpook (P<0.05).

Conclusion: Geographical difference in cancer incidence rate suggestd that certain environmental factors may be associated with the childhood cancer. To identify such factors an analytical epidemiologic study is warranted. For the analytical epidemiologic study, a detailed history of residential area and occupational history of parents should be recorded uniformly for all the new childhood cancer cases.

목적: 본 연구는 대구 경북지역의 소아암의 유형과 발생 추이, 지역별 분포 등을 조사하여 소아암의 발생에 관계된 요인을 찾는 역학적 조사를 위한 가설 설정에 필요한 자료를 얻기 위하여 시도되었다.

결론: 대구지역의 소아암 연간 발생률이 경북지역내 소아암 연간 발생률보다 유의하게 높았고, 대구 인근의 구미, 경산, 영천 등 공업화된 도시지역의 발생률이 기타 지역의 발생률보다 유의하게 높아 환경적 요인이 소아암 발생과 관련성이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 구체적 요인을 찾는 역학적 연구가 필요하여 이러한 연구를 위해 새로운 소아암 환자가 진단될 때 일정한 양식에 따라 거주지역, 부모의 직업 등에 대한 자료 수집이 필요하다. 이를 토대로 지역간 소아암 발생률에 차이를 나타내는 원인을 찾아내는 역학적 조사가 필요하다.