소음성 감각신경성 난청에서의 Mitochondrial DNA A3243G 돌연변이

Abstract

Objectives : A different sequence change, in the mitochondrial tRNALEU(UUR) gene, has been proposed as a candidate mutation in the sensorineurnal hearing loss. The purpose of current study is to identify the association between the noise-induced sensorineurnal hearing loss and the A to G mutation at nucleotide 3243 of mitochondrial DNA.

Methods : Subjects were established by history and chart review, and audiological and clinical data were obtained. Blood was sampled from 101 controls, 50 noise-induced hearing loss, and 12 sensorineural deafness. The DNA of these individuals was extracted, and mitochondrial genome was analyzed by polymerase chain reaction. Subsequently, the coding sequence of mitochondrial genome was sequenced, and compared to the normal sequence, and all sequence variations were analyzed by restriction endonuclease ApaI.

Results : Mitochondrial DNA mutation (3243A->G) was not detected by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in any patients with noise-induced hearing loss, sensorineural hearing loss, and normal control without hearing loss in Koreans. The DNA sequencing of PCR products did not revealed an A to G substitution at nucleotide 3243 of mitochondrial DNA.

목적: 본 실험은 소음성 감각신경성난청 환자의 말초혈액의 백혈구에서의 mitochondria DNA를 분자생물학적인 기법으로 분석하여 mtDNA 돌연변이(3243A->G)와 소음성 감각신경성난청과의 관련성을 조사하였다.

방법: 소음성 감각신경성난청으로 진단된 환자를 대상으로 말초혈액 백혈구로부터 DNA를 추출한 후, DNA중합효소의 연속적인 반응을 이용하여 DNA를 대량으로 증폭하는 방법, 중합효소연쇄반응(polymerase chain reaction:이하 PCR)으로 증폭한 후 유전자 제한효소로 소화된 mtDNA fragment를 2 % 한천 gel에서 전기영동하고 ethidium bromide용액으로 염색하여 UV transilluminator에서 관찰하였다. 그리고 PCR산물을 T-vector를

이용하여 cloning 한 다음 DNA염기서열 분석을 실시하여 mtDNA A3243G 돌연변이를 관찰하였다.

결과: MtDNA 돌연변이 부위가 포함된 294bp fragment가 대조군, 감각신경성난청 환자군,

그리고 소음성 감각신경성난청 환자군 모두에서 증폭됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 294 bp fragment가 나타난 PCR산물을 restriction endonuclease ApaI으로 처리한 결과 digested fragment(179bp와 115 bp)를 관찰할 수 없었으므로 mtDNA 돌연변이(3243A->G)가 일어나지 않았음을 알 수 있었다. MtDNA 돌연변이(3243A->G)가 관찰되지 않은 PCR산물을 이용하여 DNA 염기서열을 분석하여 mtDNA 3243부위에서의 염기서열을 확인한

결과 이미 밝혀진 사람의 mtDNA 3243부위의 염기서열과 동일한 염기서열임이 확인되었으므로 mtDNA 돌연변이(3243A->G)가 일어나지 않았음

을 확인하였다.

결론: 소음성 감각신경성 난청, 정상대조군에서도 돌연변이는 관찰되지 않았으므로 소음성 감각신경성 난청과 mtDNA 돌연변이(3243A->G)는 관련성이 없음을 알 수 있었다.