낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증 발생의 임상양상과 신경학적 예후

Abstract

Purpose: Cystic periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) remains a significant problem in the premature infant, despite recent advances in neonatal intensive care. This study was undertaken to investigate clinical features in the development and neurologic outcome of cystic PVL.

Methods: This study involved 24 newborn infants with cystic PVL on brain ultrasonography who were admitted to Dongsan Medical Center between Jan. 1993 and Aug. 1997. We investigated sex ratio, development rate according to gestational age or birth weight, occurrence sites, risk factors and neurologic sequelae related to cystic PVL.

Results: Most cases with cystic PVL were premature infants. The incidence of cystic PVL was 4.5% in babies less than 32 weeks gestational age, 4.6% in babies less than 1,500g birth weight and 1.3% in all premature babies. Among 24 cases, 22 cases had bilateral lesions and 2 had unilateral lesion. Two cases among 15 extensive lesions showed expansion of lesion to subcortical white matter and 5 showed microcystic PVL among 9 localized lesions. Occurrence sites of 9 localized lesions were frontal area in 2, parietal area in 5 and occipital area in 2. Neurologic outcome of children with cystic PVL showed cerebral palsy: 68.2%, normal development: 22.7%, epilepsy and hearing defect 9.1%, motor disturbance and visual defect: 4.5% respectively. Types of cerebral palsy showed spastic diplegia: 66.7%, spastic quadriplegia: 20%, spastic hemiplegia and mixed form: 6.7% respectively. Cerebral palsy and other neurologic sequelae developed more highly in extensive or bilateral cystic PVL.

Conclusion: Most children with cystic PVL had development of cerebral palsy or other neurologic deficit. Thus estabilishment of adequate follow-up care program is needed to minimize neurologic sequelae and screening test for early diagnosis of cystic PVL in high risk newborn infants, for example very low birth weight infant.

목 적 : 신생아 집중치료실에 입원했던 환아들 중 낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증이 동반되었던 환아들을 대상으로 임상자료와 추적관찰을 통해서 낭종성 뇌실 주위 백질연화증의 발생양상과 신경학적 예후에 대해 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방 법 : 1993년 1월부터 1997년 8월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 신생아 집중치료실에 입원해서 뇌초음파검사 소견상 낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증이 있었던 환아들 중 Papile분류상 III-IV 등급 이상의 뇌실출혈이 있었던 경우를 제외한 24명의 환아를 대상으로 임상자료와 생후 13개월 이후까지 진행된 추적관찰 결과에 대한 후향적 조사를 통하여 재태주령 및 출생체중에 따른 낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증의 발생양상과 위험인자, 발생부위와 병변의 정도에 따른 신경발달 결과 등을 조사하였다.

가 10례(66.7%)로 가장 많았으며 강직성 사지마비는 3례(20%)였는데 이들은 모두 광범위 병변이었고, 강직성 반신마비 및 혼합형이 각각 1례(6.7%)였다.

결 론 : 낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증을 가진 대부분의 환아들은 뇌성마비 등의 신경학적 휴유증을 보였으며, 병변이 광범위할수록 장애의 정도가 심했다. 따라서 낭종성 뇌실주위 백질연화증 발생의 위험성이 높은 극소저출생체중아 등의 고위험 환아들을 대상으로 병변의 조기발견을 위한 선별검사와 더불어 신경학적 휴유증에 대한 예측과 장애를 최소화하기 위한 환아의 관리 및 재활 프로그램의 확립이 필요하다고 생각된다.