단순 두개골조기유합 환아에서 섬유아세포 성장인자 수용체 3 유전자의 돌연변이 유무

Abstract

The C749G(Pro250Arg) mutation in the gene for fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 (FGFR3) has been found in patients with various types of craniosynostosis. In this study, the blood of 9 Korean children with non-syndromic craniosynostosis were collected and mutation analyses were performed to screen whether this Pro250Arg mutation is also prevalent in Korean population. The genomic DNA samples were analysed by PCR amplification to amplify exon 7 and flanking intron sequence of FGFR3 (341 bp). Restriction digests were analysed by gel electrophoresis. There were no heterozygous for Pro250Arg mutation. No mutations in restriction enzyme digestion were confirmed by direct DNA sequencing. In this study, only 9 patients with simple craniosynostosis were subjected to mutation detection. Therefore, it is necessary to study a large number of patients in order to understand the proportion of non-syndromic craniosynostosis attributalbe to FGFR3 mutation. The epidemiologic study of this disease should be also combined in addition.

단순 두개골조기유합을 가진 9명의 한국인 소아에서 섬유아세포 성장인자 수용체 3 유전자의 749번째 염기서열에서 나타나는 cytosine의 guanine으로 돌연변이(C749G, Pro250Arg)를 제한효소 처리법고 DNA 염기서열 분석법으로 연구하였다. 9명 모두 정상적인 대립형질을 나타내어 돌연변이를 검출할 수 없었다. 이는 현재까지 보고된 다른 인종의 결과와 다른 소견으로 적은 대상군으로 인한 비틀림일 수도 있으나 한국인에서의 특이 소견일 가능성도 배제할 수 없다. 앞으로 좀 더 많은 환자에서 두개골조기유합과 FGFR3 유전자와 연관성을 조사할 필요성이 있을 것으로 생각되며 아울러 역학적인 조사도 같이 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.