국내 8개 대학병원에서의 혈액제제 사용 분석 (1999년)

Abstract

Background: Blood utilization review in medical facilities is necessary for predicting blood demand and maintaining an efficient blood program. We investigated the use of blood components and discard rate of blood components in eight university hospitals in Korea.

Methods: Blood component utilization including autologous blood collection in eight university hospitals on 1999 was analyzed with the co-work of its department of laboratory medicine.

Results: 700,686 blood component units were used at eight university hospitals investigated. Among a total of 601,262 units analyzed, the department of internal medicine used 303,843(50.5%) units and ranked first among clinical department of blood use, followed by general surgery 91,450 units, thoracic surgery 45,038 units. The cumulative number of autologous blood collected until 1999 was 6,232 units. Seven hospitals experienced rejection of reimbursement for health insurance payments and the rejection rate ranged from one to 28%.

Conclusions: This survey provides information on blood component usage in eight Korean university hospitals. A successive nationwide survey on blood utilization like this study is required for estimation of blood demand.

배경: 의료기관의 혈액사용 현황을 파악하는 것은 혈액의 수요 예측과 효율적인 혈액사업을 위해 필요한 일이다. 본 연구는 국내 대학병원에서 혈액제제 사용 실태 및 보험 삭감을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다.

방법: 전국의 8개 대학 병원(서울·연세·고려·울산·성균관·계명·부산·전남의대)의 진단검사의학과와 공동연구를 통해 1999년도 각 병원의 혈액제제사용량, 진료과별 혈액사용량, 자가수혈혈액 이용 실태 그리고 보험 삭감에 대해 조사하였다.

결론: 본 연구결과는 국내 8개 대학병원에서의 혈액제제 사용에 대한 정보를 제공하며, 혈액 수요 및 사용의 파악을 위해 전국적인 규모의 혈액 사용에 대한 조사가 지속적으로 필요하다고 본다.