식품 단백질 유발성 직결장염에서 식품 특이 IgE 항체 검사의 임상적 의의

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to determine the clinical significance of food-specific IgE antibody tests in detecting triggering antigens in food protein-induced proctocolitis (FPIPC).

Methods: Between February 2006 and May 2007, data from 16 consecutive FPIPC patients that underwent MAST and Uni-CAP tests on initial visits, were reviewed. The endoscopic criterion used for establishing a diagnosis of FPIPC was an increase in the number of eosinophils in the lamina propria (≥60 per 10 high power fields). Offending foods were suspected clinically based on elimination and challenge testing to mother or patient diets with the following five highly allergenic foods: dairy products, eggs, nuts and soybean, fish and shellfish, and wheat and buckwheat. We compared the results of initial MAST or Uni-CAP tests with clinically suspected offending foods.

Results: For the 16 FPIPC patients, MAST tests showed positive results in 2 patients (12.5%), and Uni-CAP tests showed positive results in 3 patients (18.8%). Through clinical elimination and challenge, the 33 offending foods were identified: 7 fish and shellfish (21.2%), 6 eggs (18.2%), 6 wheat and buckwheat (18.2%), 4 dairy products (12.1%), 3 soybean (9.1%), 3 pork (9.1%), 2 nuts (6.1%), 1 beef (3.0%), and 1 mushroom (3.0%). Clinically suspected offending foods and MAST and Uni-CAP test results were found to be correlated in 1 patient (6.7%) each.

Conclusion: Food specific IgE antibody tests are inappropriate for predicting offending foods in FPIPC. Clinical food elimination and challenge testing provide useful means of detecting offending foods.

목 적: 식품 단백질 유발성 직결장염(food proteininduced proctocolitis, FPIPC)은 영아기에 모유 수유아에서 호발하는 식품 알레르기 질환으로 식품 알레르기의 비-IgE 매개형으로 분류되고 있다. FPIPC의 유발 원인 식품을 예측할 수 있는 식품 특이 IgE 항체 검사의 임

상적 의의를 알아보고자 한다.

방 법: 2006년 2월부터 2007년 5월까지 진단된 16예를 대상으로 하였다. 선홍빛, 소량의 혈변, 정상 배변 및 성장 등의 임상 상황과 직장 조직 생검에서 호산구 침윤이 10개의 고배율시야당 60개 이상일 때 FPIPC로 진단하였다. 진단 후 모체나 환자의 식단에서 5가지 식품(유제품, 계란, 콩 및 견과류, 밀가루, 어패류)을 4일간 제거 후 증상의 호전을 보이면 식단에 단계적으로 유발 시험을 시행하여 증상 유무로 유발 식품을 판단하고, 내원 당시 시행된 알레르기 MAST 및 Uni-CAP 검사와 비교 분석하였다.

결 론: FPIPC에서 식품 특이 IgE 항체 검사인 알레르기 MAST와 Uni-CAP은 관련 식품에 대한 진단적 예측 지표로는 부적합한 것으로 판단되며, 모체 혹은 환자의 식단에서 식품 제거 및 유발 시험이 관련 원인 식품을 추정해 낼 수 있는 임상 수기로 판단된다.