일부 남성 소방공무원에서 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구와 맥파전파속도와의 관계

Abstract

Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between job stress and the pulse wave velocity as an indicator of vessel stiffness among male firefighters in a metropolitan city.

Methods: In November and December 2008, a total of 404 participants were analyzed. The questionnaire survey included the participants’general characteristics, job-related factors, health-related behaviors, and job stress. Job stress was measured using the Korean Occupational Stress Scale (KOSS). We merged the job stress data with clinical laboratory data and brachial-ankle Pulse Wave Velocity (baPWV) by conducting medical surveillance. We measured the relationship of job stress to baPWV by using a logistic regression analysis.

Results: After adjusting for cardiovascular risk factors, the baPWV was significantly higher in the groups possessing high levels of job insecurity (OR=2.17, 95% CI=1.06~4.42).

Conclusions: Our findings suggest that the level of job stress, especially in regards to job insecurity, was directly related to the baPWV. Therefore, further preventive efforts and studies in regards to firefighters are needed in order to reduce job stress and thereby help to prevent cardiovascular disease.

방법: 2008년 11월부터 2008년 12월까지 건강진단을 목적으로 내원한 435명의 소방공무원 중 평가가 가능했던 404명의 남성 소방공무원을 대상으로 문진과 자가 기입식 설문지를 통해 일반적 특성, 직업적 특성 등에 대한 정보를 수집하였고, 공복상태에서 혈액검사를 시행하였

다. 직무스트레스는 KOSS 기본형 43문항을 사용하였고, 동맥의 경직도는 상완 발목동맥 맥파전파속도를 이용해 측정하였다. 통계분석방법은 1.4 m/s을 기준으로 빠른 맥파전파속도 군과 느린 맥파전파속도 군으로 나누어 t-test, χ2-test를 시행하였고, 심혈관계 질환의 위험요인

을 보정한 후 KOSS 하부영역이 맥파전파속도에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결론: KOSS 하부영역 중 직무불안정이 높은 군은 빠른 맥파전파속도 군에 속할 위험이 증가하였다. 심혈관계 질환의 예방을 위해 소방공무원의 직무스트레스 감소를 위한 노력이 필요하며, 특히 높은 직무 스트레스를 가지거나 빠른 맥파전파속도를 가진 소방공무원을 대상으로 적극적인 예방대책이 필요하다.