소아 급성 화농성 고관절염 치료 결과에 영향을 미치는 요소

Materials and Methods : This is a retrospective study of 27 children with 28 hip joint infections, treated with arthrotomy and followed up for more than 12 months. Results were evaluated according to Merle D’Aubigne’s clinical grade and Bennett’s radiological grade, and correlated with the time between symptom onset and treatment, the existence of a causative organism, its species, concomitant osteomyelitis, age of onset and normalized time of C-reactive protein (CRP). We analysed results using the

Pearson Chi Square method.

Results : A delay in treatment, concomitant osteomyelitis of the proximal femur and old age, were factors associated with poor prognosis. Normalized time of CRP, the existence of a causative organism and species were not correlated with the treatment results.

Conclusion : Shorter duration of disease from clinical onset to the initiation of therapy and concomitant osteomyelitis of the proximal femur are the most important factors in the treatment of acute septic hip arthritis in children. When analysing results correlated with the age of onset, precise prospective study is required in many cases of acute septic hip arthritis in children.

대상 및 방법 : 화농성 고관절염으로 진단 후 관절 절개 및 배농술을 시행하고 최소 12개월 이상 추적 관찰이 가능하였던 소아 27명 28예를 대상으로

후향적 조사를 시행하였다. 치료 결과의 판정은 Merle D'Aubigne의 임상 평가법과 Bennett의 방사선학적 평가법을 이용하였다. 예후에 영향을 미칠 수

있다고 생각하는 요소로서 증상 발현과 치료 시작까지의 시간 간격, 균동정 유무, 균주의 종류, 동반 골수염 여부, 진단시 환아의 연령 및 C-reactive protein (CRP) 값이 정상화되는데 걸리는 시간 등과 치료 결과와의 상관 관계를 조사하였고 통계방법으로는 Pearson Chi Square법을 이용하였다.