소아 주관절 탈구

Abstract

Purpose : The purpose of this study was to analyze the clinical manifestations of elbow dislocation in children and to suggest an appropriate treatment modality for this rare injury.

Materials and Methods : We analyzed 17 cases, treated from September 1989 to July 2000. The factors examined included; age, sex, etiology, direction, associated injuries, method of treatment, results and complications. Clinical results were evaluated using the grading system of Linscheid and Wheeler.

The directions of the dislocations were posterior 14 cases, posterolateral 2 cases, and posteromedial 1 case, with no anterior dislocation.

Associated injuries were noted in 14 cases (82.4%), and 8 of these cases were treated by open reduction and internal fixation. The remaining 9 cases were treated by closed reduction followed by a long arm cast. The mean period of immobilization was 3.8 weeks.

One case was complicated with a myositis ossificans, which resulted in spontanous remission. Results were excellent in 15 cases, and good in 2 cases with no poor cases.

Conclusion : The incidence of associated fractures (82.4%) was higher in this study than in previous reports. A careful examination is necessary to identify associated injuries and achieve stability with the surgical procedure, which should be followed by early active exercise.

목 적 : 다른 소아 손상에 비해서 비교적 낮은 유병률로 인해 치료 경험이 제한된 소아 주관절 탈구에서, 증례 분석과 문헌 고찰을 통하여 임상적 특성을 분석하고, 적절한 치료 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법 : 1989년 9월부터 2001년 7월까지, 주관절 탈구의 진단 하에 치료받았던 22예 소아 중, 추적 관찰 및 진료 자료가 정확한 17예를 대상으로 연령, 성별, 발생기전, 전위 방향, 동반 손상, 치료 방법, 치료 결과 및 합병증에 대하여 조사하였다. 임상적 치료 결과 분석은 동통의 정도 및 관절의 운동 범위에 의한 Linscheid와 Wheeler의 grading system에 의해 평가하였다.

결 과 : 평균 연령은 10세 4개월이었으며, 발생기전은 높은 곳에서 떨어진 경우 8예, 단순히 넘어진 경우가 7예, 불명확한 경우가 2예였다. 전위 방향은 후방 전위가 14예, 후 외측방 전위가 2예, 후 내측방 전위가 1예였고, 전방전위는 없었다. 동반 손상은 14예(82.4%)에서 있었다. 치료는 전 예에서 도수정복 후 장상지 석고 고정을 시행하였으며, 동반 손상이 있은 14예 중 9예는 동반 골절을 수술적 내고정을 시행하였다. 평균 고정기간은 3.8주였다. 결과는우수가 15예, 양호가 2예였다. 합병증으로 1예에서 화골성 근염이 발생하였으나 점차 자연 소실되었다.

결 론 : 본 연구에서는 기존의 보고들보다 높은 동반 손상 유발률(82.4%)을 관찰하였던 바, 동반 손상의 유무 확인에 주의를 요하며, 동반손상에 대하여는 수술적 가료로 안정성을 얻은 후, 가능한 조기 능동적 관절 운동으로 양호한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.