인공 고관절 전치환술 후 심부 정맥 혈전증

Abstract

Purpose: To establish the incidence of deep vein thrombosis among Koreans after primary total hip arthroplasty and the usefulness of color doppler ultrasonography for routine noninvasive screen­ing for deep vein thrombosis.

Materials and Methods : We performed prospective, randomized routine venography and color doppler ultrasonography before and after operation in a consecutive series of 89 primary total hip arthroplasty in which no form of prophylaxis was used.

Results: Of the 89 cases, eleven (12.4%) were found to have deep vein thrombosis (three proxi­mal veins and eight distal veins) by bilateral venography. Most of the thromboses except two were asymptomatic. No patient had a symptomatic pulmonary embolism. Statistical analysis of risk fac­tors, age, gender, weight, height, fixation method, and duration of operation time, were performed and there was no statistical difference (P>0.05). The reliability of color doppler ultrasonography for detection of deep vein thrombosis was demonstrated. •

Conclusion : We found insufficient evidence to recommend routine thromboprophylaxis in prima­ry total hip arthroplasty among Koreans. The authors recommend that routine bilateral color doppler ultrasonography screening be considered after primary total hip arthroplasty for detection of deep vein thrombosis.

목 적 : 인공 고관절 전치환술시 한국인에서 예방조치를 취하지 않은 경우 심부 정맥 혈전증의 발생빈도 및 부위와 함께 색 도플러 초음파 검사의 유용성을 검토하여 혈전증의 예방대책에 대한 지표로 삼고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 전향적 임의검사로 77명 89예를 대상으로 혈전증에 대한 아무런 예방조치를 취하지 않고 술전 및 술 후 에 양측 하지 정맥조영술 및 색 도플러 초음파 검사를 시행하였다.

곁 과 : 89예 중 11여1(12.4%)에서 심부 정맥 혈전증의 소견을 보였으며 근위혈전 3예(3.4%), 원위혈전 8예(9.0%)였고 2 예를 제외한 전례에서 색전증으로 인한 임상증상을 보인 예는 없었으며, 폐 색전증을 보인 예는 없었다. 나이, 성별, 몸무게, 키, 시멘트 사용 여부 및 수술 시간은 색전 발생 여부와 상관관계가 없었다, 색 도플러 초음파 검사상 민감도는 63.7% 였으며 특이도는 100%이었다

곁 론 : 저자들은 한국인에서 일차적 인공 고관절 전치환술시 혈전 예방제 투여가 반드시 필요하다는 증거를 발견하지는 못하였으며, 술 후 색 도플러 검사를 시행하는 것이 혈전의 발생빈도가 적은 한국인에서 심부 정맥 혈전증 및 폐 색전증에 대한 대책의 하나로 사료된다.