간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스가 임상수행능력에 미치는 영향 : 회복탄력성의 매개 및 조절효과

Abstract

This study aimed to provide basic data to control nursing students' stress from clinical practice to enhance their clinical competency by examining the relationship among clinical practice stress, resilience, and clinical competency and by identifying the effect of resilience on clinical practice stress and clinical competency. Data were collected from December 18, 2017, to January 30, 2018, from third and fourth-year nursing students of three universities located in Daegu and Gyeongsangbuk-do using a 5-point Likert scale. SPSS 22.0 program was used to analyze the data by descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson's correlation, mediated regression analysis, and hierarchial regression analysis. The mean value of clinical practice stress, resilience, clinical competency were 3.16, 3.74, 3.60 out of 5, respectively. There were statistically significant differences in nursing students’ clinical competency by grade (t=-4.56, p<.001), residence type (F=5.89, p=.003), personality traits (t=-4.21, p<.001), and subjective health status (F=5.11, p=.007). Nursing students’ clinical competency showed a negative correlation with clinical practice stress (r=-.27, p<.001), a positive correlation with resilience (r=.52, p<.001), and a negative correlation between clinical practice stress and resilience (r=-.24, p=.001). In the relationship between nursing students’ clinical practice-induced stress and clinical competency, resilience had a partial mediating effect. The higher the clinical practice stress level of nursing students, the lower the resilience and clinical competency. It was observed, however, nursing students with higher resilience were more likely to perform better than with lower resilience. In this regard, it is necessary to consider and develop intervention to lower the level of clinical practice stress and to reinforce resilience in order effectively to improve the clinical competency of nursing students.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스, 회복탄력성, 임상수행능력의 관계를 알아보고, 임상실습 스트레스와 임상수행능력의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 효과를 확인하여 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스를 조절하고 임상수행능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 시도하였다. 5점 Likert 척도를 이용하여 대구, 경북에 위치한 3개 대학 3, 4학년 간호대학생을 대상으로 2017년 12월 18일부터 2018년 1월 30일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson's correlation, 매개 회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스는 평균 3.16점, 회복탄력성은 평균 3.74점, 임상수행능력은 평균 3.60점으로 나타났다. 간호대학생의 임상수행능력은 학년(t=-4.56, p<.001), 거주형태(F=5.89, p=.003), 성격 성향(t=-4.21, p<.001), 주관적 건강상태(F=5.11, p=.007)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 간호대학생의 임상수행능력은 임상실습 스트레스와 음의 상관관계(r=-.27, p<.001), 회복탄력성과는 양의 상관관계(r=.52, p<.001)가 있었으며, 임상실습 스트레스와 회복탄력성은 음의 상관관계가 있었다(r=-.24, p=.001). 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스와 임상수행능력의 관계에서 회복탄력성은 부분 매개효과가 있었으나 조절효과는 없었다. 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스가 높을수록 회복탄력성과 임상수행능력은 낮았으나, 회복탄력성이 높은 학생은 낮은 학생보다 임상수행능력이 향상되었다. 따라서 간호대학생의 임상수행능력을 효율적으로 향상시키기 위해서는 임상실습 스트레스의 감소와 함께 회복탄력성의 강화를 고려하는 것이 필요하다.