한국 민요를 활용한 음악치료가 조현병 환자의 정서행동 및 대인관계기능에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Purpose: This study is an investigation of the effect of music therapy, particularly Korean classical music, on the emotional behavior and interpersonal relationship functioning of schizophrenic patients. Methods: The study was conducted with 44 patients with schizophrenia currently under care at the Daegu Kyeongbuk one psychiatric hospital, divided into an experiment group (n=20) and a control group (n=24). Data acquisition was carried out form December 19, 2018, to April 30, 2019. The music therapy program used in this study was applied to the experimental group over 15 sessions, held twice every week with each session lasting 50 minutes. Psychometric tools were used to assess the behavioral measurement of emotion and interpersonal relationship functioning. Data analysis was conducted using the SPSS/WIN 21.0. pre-homogeneity testing was conducted using x² -test, t -test, and Fisher's exact test; statistical hypotheses were tested using Wilk's Lambda test. The hypothesis was tested with repeated measures ANOVA. Results: Regarding the results, the control group intervened with the folk-music therapy program showed statistically significantly increased results in emotional behavior (F=5.814, P=<.020) and interpersonal relationship functioning (F=21.72, P=<.001) in comparison with the control group. Conclusion: The results reveal that the music therapy program using Korean classical music is an effective intervention to emotional behavior and interpersonal relationship functioning of schizophrenic patients. Therefore, this study suggests an enthusiastic practical use of folk music therapy program as an effective method of nursing intervention to improve the emotional behaviour and interpersonal relationship functioning of schizophrenic patients.

목적: 본 연구는 조현병 환자를 대상으로 한국민요를 활용한 음악치료프로그램을 적용하여 조현병 환자의 정서행동 및 대인관계기능에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 실시되었다. 방법: 연구대상자는 대구경북소재의 1개의 정신과 병동에 입원중인 조현병 환자 중 실험군 20명, 대조군 24명을 대상으로 실시하였고 자료수집 기간은 2018년 12월 19일부터 2019년 4월 30일까지 이루어졌다. 실험군과 대조군의 차이 검정은 반복측정 분산분석을 이용하였다. 실험군에게는 음악치료프로그램을 1회기 50분간, 주 2회 총 15회기를 중재하였고 대조군에게는 적용하지 않았다. 연구도구는 정서행동 측정도구와 대인관계기능 측정도구를 이용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하였고 사전 동질성 검사는 x²-test, t-test, Fisher's exact test를, 가설검정은 Wilks’ Lambda를 사용하였다. 결과: 한국민요 활용 음악치료프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 정서행동(F=5.814, P=<.020), 대인관계기능(F=21.72, P=<.001)에서 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 결론: 한국민요 활용 음악치료프로그램이 조현병 환자의 정서행동 및 대인관계기능에 효과적인 중재임을 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구는 조현병 환자의 정서행동 및 대인관계기능을 증진시키는 효과적인 간호중재방법으로 한국민요 활용 음악치료프로그램을 적극적으로 활용할 것을 제언한다.