요양병원 간호사를 위한 긍정심리자본 향상프로그램 개발

Abstract

The aim of this study was to develop the positive psychological capital improvement program for long-term care hospital nurses and to test the effects of the program. Nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design was used and data were collected between February 7th and March 7th, 2019. The subjects included 27 participants in the experimental group and 26 participants in the control group. Data analysis was conducted by using the SPSS/PC WIN 21.0. Pretest homogeneity testing of subjects was conducted by χ²-test and independent t-test. Hypothesis testing were conducted by t-test and ANCOVA. The content’s of program was consisted of contemplation, sharing the experiences and finding the strength of the subjects that could improve hope, optimism, self-efficacy and resilience. The results of testing the effects of the program were as follows. The first hypothesis, “The experimental group will have a higher level of positive psychological capital than the control group” was supported in hope (F=41.56, p<.001), optimism (F=21.67, p<.001), self-efficacy (F=26.27, p<.001), and resilience (F=34.35, p<.001). The second hypothesis, “The experimental group will have a higher professional quality of life than the control group.” was partially supported in compassion satisfaction (t=-4.99, p<.001) and burnout (t=4.17, p<.001). The third hypothesis, “The experimental group will have a higher level of organizational commitment than the control group.” was supported (t=-2.98, p=.006). In conclusion, The positive psychological capital improvement program was proved to be an effective intervention to enhance the positive psychological capital and professional quality of life among hospital nurses. The results of this study proposes a follow-up study to confirm the effects of job satisfaction, job turnover and other variables on the working environment of nurses in long-term care hospitals.

본 연구는 요양병원 간호사를 위한 긍정심리자본 향상프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시하였다. 연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계이다. 자료수집 기간은 2019년 2월 7일부터 2019년 3월 7일이었으며, 연구대상은 실험군 27명, 대조군 26명이었다. 자료분석은 SPSS/PC WIN 21.0을 이용하여 일반적 특성에 대한 사전 동질성 검증은 카이제곱 테스트, 사전 종속변수의 동질성 검증 및 가설검증은 independent t-test와 ANCOVA을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 프로그램은 희망, 낙관주의, 자기효능감, 복원력을 향상 시킬 수 있는 5주의 프로그램으로 구성하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 제 1가설: “프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 긍정심리자본 정도가 높을 것이다.”를 검정한 결과, 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 희망(F=41.56, p<.001), 낙관주의(F=21.67, p<.001), 자기효능감(F=26.27, p<.001), 복원력(F=34.35, p<.001) 항목에서는 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 따라서 제 1가설은 지지되었다. 제 2가설: “프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 전문직 삶의 질정도가 높을 것이다.”를 검정한 결과, 프로그램 실시 후 실험군의 전문직 삶의 질 하부영역에서 공감만족(t=-4.99, p<.001)은 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고 소진(t=4.17, p<.001)은 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다. 이차 외상성 스트레스(t=-0.47, p=.741)에서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 제 2가설의 공감만족과 소진은 지지되었다. 제 3가설: “프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 조직몰입 정도가 높을 것이다.”를 검정한 결과, 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 조직몰입(t=-2.98, p=.006)은 집단 간 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 따라서 제 3가설은 지지되었다. 따라서, 긍정심리자본 향상프로그램은 요양병원 간호사의 긍정심리자본 및 전문직 삶의 질을 높이는 데 효과적인 중재로 검증되었다. 요양병원 간호사의 직무만족, 이직과 같은 다양한 근무환경에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 후속연구를 제언한다.