산업잠수사의 외상후 스트레스 경험

Abstract

The present study was conducted to provide baseline data for understanding commercial divers’ experience with posttraumatic stress by identifying the basic structure and meaning of such experiences. This study implements Giorgi’s phenomenological method and in-depth interviews. The data was collected from 10 commercial divers with more than two years of experience in commercial diving from November 2018 to March 2019. The average time for in-depth interviews with the subjects was one hour and 12 minutes. The main question for the in-depth interview was “how would you describe your experience with posttraumatic stress as an commercial diver?” The transcribed data was analyzed through Giorgi’s (2009) phases of grasping the whole situation, discriminating meaning units, converting to essential psychological expressions, and synthesizing into general structures. Consequently, 215 meaning units, 31 essential psychological meanings, 14 sub-components, and six components were identified. commercial divers’ experiences with posttraumatic stress were categorized into “fear of death following like shadow,” “difficulty in the extreme underwater environment,” “inescapable concern with decompression illness,” “isolation in the disrupted everyday life,” “compulsive response for survival,” and “bearing risks and pains.” In conclusion, commercial divers’ posttraumatic stress was associated with the extreme underwater environment, and they were keeping their sufferings and risks to themselves, without telling anyone else, while bearing their unforgettable experience with posttraumatic stress that accompanied the sense of pain, fear, and helplessness that changed their personal lives. On the basis of the above findings, this study is expected to serve as useful baseline data for the understanding and management of the posttraumatic stress of commercial divers.

본 연구는 산업잠수사가 경험하는 외상후 스트레스 경험의 본질적 구조와 의미를 파악하여 산업잠수사가 경험하는 외상후 스트레스를 이해하는 기초자료를 마련하고자 수행되었다. 본 연구는 Giorgi의 현상학적 연구방법과 심층면담에 의한 연구로서 2018년 11월부터 2019년 3월까지 산업잠수 분야 경력 2년 이상인 산업잠수사 10명으로부터 자료를 수집하였다. 연구참여자와의 심층면담시간은 평균 1시간 12분이 소요되었다. 심층면담에 사용된 주질문은 “산업잠수사로서 귀하의 외상후 스트레스 경험은 무엇입니까?”이었다. 필사된 자료는 Giorgi (2009)가 제시한 방법에 따라 전체의 인식, 의미단위 구분, 심리학적 표현으로 변형, 일반적 구조로 통합의 단계를 거쳐 분석하였다. 그 결과 총 215개의 의미단위, 31개의 본질적 심리의미, 14개의 하위구성요소, 6개의 구성요소가 도출되었다. 산업잠수사의 외상후 스트레스 경험은 ‘그림자처럼 따르는 죽음의 공포’, ‘극한 수중 환경 작업의 어려움’, ‘벗어날 수 없는 감압병에 대한 염려’, ‘무너진 일상생활 속에서의 고립’, ‘생존을 위한 강박적 대응’, ‘위험과 고통을 묻어두고 버팀’으로 범주화되었다. 결론적으로 산업잠수사의 외상후 스트레스 문제는 극한 수중 작업환경이 연관되며 잊혀지지 않아 고통과 공포와 무력감을 느끼며 산업잠수사의 개인의 삶을 변화시켰지만 아무에게도 말할 수 없어 홀로 고통과 위험을 버티고 있었다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 산업잠수사의 외상후 스트레스에 대한 이해 및 관리를 위한 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 것이라 기대한다.