코칭기법을 적용한 임상간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복을 위한 실행연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for intervention strategies to support the overcoming of bullying in the workplace of clinical nurses by describing the experiences of participants as an action research to overcome bullying in the workplace of clinical nurses applying coaching techniques. Participants in this study were eight nurses with a clinical experience of 6 months or more at a general hospital in metropolitan city. The period of action research was from March 18, 2019 to August 4, 2019, and the data were analyzed using the qualitative content analysis method of Ritchie, Lewis, Nicholls, & Ormston (2017). Participants identified the problems themselves and analyzed the related factors to overcome bullying in the workplace, and then drew the action plan. After applying the action plan to the clinical field, the process of reflection was repeated twice. The experience of participating in this study became an opportunity to acquire problem solving methods of participants, and the participants became aware of the presence of helpers in the process of participating, and improved their ability to overcome by improving interpersonal skills and changing their perception. The improvement of the participants' relationship with their colleagues led to the improvement of their work ability, which was able to escape from the fear of work and peer relationships. The increase of confidence through the improvement of relationship can make voice in the problem of organization and have faith in oneself. Furthermore, the participants did not only solve their own problems, but also expanded the scope of problem solving to create voluntary dynamics to apply to junior nurses. Through this study, participants experienced the dynamic growth process through voluntary problem solving such as capacity building, self-expression ability improvement, resource utilization ability improvement, and dynamic growth. Therefore, the action research applying coaching technique through the participants' participation experience can be found to help the clinical nurses overcome bullying in the workplace, and the discovery of dynamics can be a clue to break the cycle of bullying in the workplace. Based on this study, this study proposes a follow-up study on nursing managers who have been identified as an important factor in solving bullying in the workplace and a study to confirm various approaches by applying it to unit departments including all nurses from head nurse to new nurses to overcome bullying in the workplace.

본 연구의 목적은 코칭기법을 적용한 임상간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복을 위한 실행연구로서 참여자들의 경험을 기술하여 추후 임상간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복을 지원하기 위한 중재전략 마련의 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 본 연구의 참여자는 일개 광역시 소재 종합병원의 임상경력 6개월 이상인 간호사 8명이다. 실행연구기간은 2019년 3월 18일부터 2019년 8월 4일까지이고, 자료는 Ritchie, Lewis, Nicholls와 Ormston (2017)의 질적 내용분석방법으로 분석하였다. 참여자들은 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복을 위해 스스로 문제를 확인하고 관련요인을 분석한 후 실행안을 도출하였으며, 그 실행안을 임상현장에 적용해 본 후 성찰하는 과정을 2회 순환 하였다. 본 연구의 참여경험은 참여자들의 문제해결방법 습득의 기회가 되었고, 참여자들은 참여과정에서 조력자의 존재를 알게 되면서 대인관계기술 향상과 인식전환으로 극복 역량을 증진시키게 되었다. 참여자들의 동료와의 관계 향상은 업무능력 향상으로 이어져 일과 동료관계에 대한 공포에서 벗어날 수 있었다. 관계개선을 통한 자신감 상승은 조직의 문제에도 목소리를 낼 수 있게 되고, 스스로에 대한 믿음을 가지게 되었다. 나아가 참여자들은 자신의 문제해결에만 그치는 것이 아니라 문제해결의 범위를 확장시켜 후배간호사들에게 적용하는 자발적인 역동성을 만들었다. 결론적으로 참여자들은 역량강화, 자기표현능력 향상, 자원활용능력 향상, 역동적 성장이라는 자발적 문제해결을 통한 역동적 성장과정을 경험하였다. 따라서 참여자들의 참여 경험을 통해 코칭기법을 적용한 실행연구가 임상간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복에 도움이 된 것을 알 수 있고, 역동성의 발견은 직장 내 괴롭힘 악순환의 고리를 끊을 수 있는 실마리가 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 하여 임상간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 극복을 위해 관리자로부터 신규간호사에 이르기까지 모든 간호사들이 포함된 단위 부서에 적용함으로써 다양한 측면의 접근방법을 확인하는 연구와 직장 내 괴롭힘 해결의 중요한 영향요인으로 밝혀진 간호관리자를 대상으로 한 추후연구를 제언한다.