자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램이 과체중 여대생의 음식중독에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and apply the motivational program based on self-determination theory(SDT) of motivation to improve basic psychological needs, self-control, self-esteem, depression, food addiction, and a BMI of overweight female college students. The motivational program based on SDT by Deci and Ryan consists of ten sessions. The study design was a quasi-experimental study, which was designed nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The data collection period was from 22 July, 2019 to 20 September, 2019. Participants were recruited from C and K universities in C city, who were assigned to the experimental group and to the control group. Descriptive statistics were used throughout the data analysis in a number of different ways. Simply stated, they refer to chi-square, Fisher's exact test, t-test, Mann Whitney U-test, and repeated measure of ANOVA using SPSS/WIN 25.0. The results of this study were as follows: 1) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation had significantly better autonomy scores than those of the control group (F=3.89, p=.024). 2) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation had significantly better competency scores than those of the control group (F=9.49, p<.001). 3) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation had a significantly better sense of belonging than those of the control group (F=10.62, p<.001). 4) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation, self-control was significantly better than those of the control group (F=17.19, p<.001). 5) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation, the self-esteem score was significantly better than those of the control group (F=10.00, p<.001). 6) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation had significantly lower depression scores than those of the control group (F=7.04, p=.002). 7) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation, the frequencies of food addiction were significantly lower than those of the control group (χ²=5.01, p=.025), but there was no significant difference later. 8) The experimental group who participated in the program based on self-determination theory of motivation did not show significantly lower BMI than those of the control group. As a result of this study, the program based on self-determination theory of motivation could be regarded as an effective intervention on basic psychological needs, self-control, self-esteem and depression among overweight female college students.

본 연구는 과체중 여대생의 기본심리욕구, 자기통제, 자아존중감, 우울, 음식중독, BMI 개선을 위한 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. Deci와 Ryan의 SDT를 기반으로 하는 동기강화 프로그램은 10회기 세션으로 구성되었다. 연구설계는 유사실험연구로 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계이며, 자료수집 기간은 2019년 7월 22일부터 2019년 9월 20일까지 이루어졌으며, 실험군과 대조군은 C시에 소재한 C대학과 K대학에서 모집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 23.0 Program을 이용하여, 사전 동질성 검증은 Chi-squaretest와 Fisher's exact test, independent-test, Mann Whitney U-test, 가설검증은 반복측정 분산분석(repeated measure ANOVA)와 Friedman test로 분석하였고, 구형성 검증은 Mauchly's test로 하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 자율성 점수가 유의하게 좋아졌다(F=3.89, p=.024). 2) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 유능성 점수가 유의하게 좋아졌다(F=9.49, p<.001). 3) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 소속감 점수가 유의하게 좋아졌다(F=10.62, p<.001). 4) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 자기통제가 유의하게 좋아졌다(F=17.19, p<.001). 5) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 자아존중감 점수가 유의하게 좋아졌다(F=10.00, p<.001). 6) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 우울 점수가 유의하게 낮아졌다(F=7.04, p=.002). 7) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 음식중독이 실험 후에는 유의미한 차이가 있었으나(χ²=5.01, p=.025), 추후에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 8) 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 BMI가 유의하게 낮아지지 않았다. 이상의 연구결과로 자기결정성이론 기반 동기강화 프로그램은 과체중 여대생의 기본심리욕구, 자기통제, 자아존중감, 우울에 효과적인 중재로 검증되었다.