Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of patient safety culture on compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention in general hospital nurses. The empirical data were collected from a self-administered survey using a structured questionnaire among 284 nurses working in a general hospital (over 500 beds) located in Gyeongsangbuk-do Province. Data collection was performed from April 26 to May 15, 2019. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, and hierarchical regression analysis with the SPSS/WIN 22.0 program. The results of this study are as follows: First, the patient safety culture was indicated to be 3.65 on a 5-point scale. The area showing the highest patient safety culture was leadership, and the lowest area with regard to patient safety culture was patient safety priority. Second, the score for compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention was 3.45 on a 4-point scale. The area showing the highest compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention was compliance with the prevention of exposure using sharp objects, and the lowest area of compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention was compliance with standard precautions. Third, meaningful differences regarding compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention were dependent on position and experience with needlesticks and sharps injuries. Fourth, there were significant positive correlations between patient safety culture (r=.36 p<.010) and compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention. Fifth, according to the results of the hierarchical regression analysis of compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention, the most effective factors were experience with needlesticks and sharps injuries (β=-.94), teamwork (β=.41), patient safety knowledge and attitude (β=.34), leadership (β=.15), and patient safety priority (β=.14). A 53% (F=32.26, p=<.001) variance in compliance with bloodborne pathogens prevention was indicated. In conclusion, it is necessary to prevent exposure to bloodborne pathogen prevention through detailed training before, during, and after the use of Damage related article and use of safety syringes. In addition, it will be necessary to change the awareness of patient safety culture by promoting leadership work rounds programs that can positively influence leadership, teamwork, patient safety priority, and patient safety knowledge and attitudes.

본 연구는 종합병원 간호사의 환자안전문화 인식이 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상은 P시에 소재한 500병상 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사 284명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 2019년 4월 26일부터 5월 15일까지 조사하였다. 연구도구는 환자안전문화 인식과 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행과 관련된 설문지를 제공하였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS version 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, hierarchical regression analysis를 사용하였으며 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대상자의 환자안전문화 인식은 평균 3.65점이며, 하위 요인 중 리더십이 가장 높고 환자안전 우선순위가 가장 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행은 평균 3.45점으로 하위 요인 중 기구사용 시 감염노출 예방행위 이행이 가장 높았고 표준주의 행위이행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 셋째, 일반적 특성에 따른 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행은 직위와 찔림사고 경험에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 넷째, 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행은 환자안전문화 인식(r=.36 p<.010)과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 종합병원 간호사의 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 직무관련 특성 중 찔림사고 경험(β=-.94)이었으며, 팀워크(β=.41), 환자안전 지식/태도(β=.34), 리더십(β=.15), 환자안전 우선순위(β=.14)순으로 나타났다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과 회귀모형은 유의하였으며(F=32.26, p=<.001), 모형의 설명력은 53%로 나타났다. 결론적으로 종합병원 간호사의 혈액매개감염 예방행위 이행을 높이기 위해서는 안전주사기 사용과 손상관련물품을 다루기 전, 중, 후의 세부적인 교육을 통해 혈액매개감염에 노출되는 것을 미연에 방지하는 것이 필요하겠다. 또한 리더십, 팀워크, 환자안전 지식과 태도, 환자안전 우선순위에 긍정적 영향을 줄 수 있는 리더십 워크라운드 프로그램의 활성화를 통해 환자안전문화 인식의 전환이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.