간호대학생의 태움 인지와 간호전문직 자아개념이 진로정체감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was conducted to look into the taeoom perceptions and self-concept levels of the nursing profession of nursing students to observe their effects on career identity and to provide base material for the development of educational programs for the formation of positive career identities. This study collected data from December 9, 2019 to January 10, 2020 from 194 nursing students in fourth-year nursing students of two universities located in Daegu and Gyeongsangbuk-do. Data analysis was conducted using the SPSS 23.0 program through descriptive analysis, t-tests, the ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, the Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient and Hierarchical multiple regression.

The taeoom perception levels of nursing students had a mean value of 3.49, the self-concepts of the nursing profession had a mean value of 3.24, and career identity had a mean value of 2.81. The career identity of nursing students showed statistically significant differences according to selection motives (F=4.23, p=.001), major satisfaction levels (F=37.81, p<.001), clinical practice satisfaction levels (F=15.10, p<.001), and average grades (F=6.87, p=.001). There was a significant correlation between career identity and self-concepts of the nursing profession (r=.53, p<.001). Factors that affected the formation of career identity were self-concepts of the nursing profession (β=.38, p<.001) and major satisfaction levels (β=.20, p=.013), in that order, and explanation power was 36.7% (F=19.68, p<.001).

Higher the self-concept of nursing profession and major satisfaction level of nursing students, the higher the sense of career identity. Based on these research results, methods should be searched to establish the career identities of nursing students and to increase self-concepts of the nursing profession and major satisfaction levels. Also, school counseling programs should be applied after clinical practices to relieve the reality shock, anxiety, and stress felt by nursing students during clinical practices due to witnessing taeoom, verbal abuse, or experiences of rudeness at clinical sites and schools and hospitals should cooperate to develop and utilize mentoring programs for nurses and nursing students so that nursing students can have positive perceptions regarding their clinical careers.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 태움 인지와 간호전문직 자아개념 정도를 파악하여 진로정체감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 긍정적인 진로정체감 형성을 위한 교육프로그램 개발에 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 시도하였다. 본 연구는 대구, 경북에 소재한 2개 대학 4학년 간호대학생 194명을 대상으로 2019년 12월 9일부터 2020년 1월 10일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Hierarchical multiple regression으로 분석하였다.

간호대학생의 태움 인지는 평균 3.49점, 간호전문직 자아개념은 평균 3.24점, 진로정체감은 평균 2.81점으로 나타났다. 간호대학생의 진로정체감은 선택 동기(F=4.23, p=.001), 전공만족도(F=37.81, p<.001), 임상실습만족도(F=15.10, p<.001), 평균 성적(F=6.87, p=.001)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 진로정체감과 간호전문직 자아개념은 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다(r=.53, p<.001). 진로정체감 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 간호전문직 자아개념(β=.38, p<.001), 전공만족도(β=.20, p=.013) 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 36.7%(F=19.68, p<.001)로 나타났다.

간호대학생의 간호전문직 자아개념과 전공만족도가 높을수록 진로정체감은 높았다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 간호대학생의 진로정체감을 확립하기 위해 간호전문직 자아개념, 전공만족도를 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요하다. 또한, 임상현장의 태움 목격과 언어적 폭력, 무례함 경험으로 인하여 임상실습 시 간호대학생이 느끼는 현실충격과 불안감, 스트레스를 해소하기 위하여 임상실습 후 학교상담프로그램을 적용하고 임상진로에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 가질 수 있도록 학교와 병원이 연계하여 간호사와 간호대학생의 멘토링 프로그램을 개발하고 활용할 필요가 있다.