중환자실 간호사가 지각하는 인간중심 간호 수행정도 및 요구도

Abstract

This study was to identify the importance and performance of person-centered nursing for nurses in intensive care units at general hospitals and to analyze the needs. So it was to derive the priority of practical person-centered nursing needs and the priority of person-centered nursing intervention programs suitable for intensive care units.

Data collection was performed from January 17th to February 6th, 2020. The participants were 156 nurses working in intensive care units from at three general hospitals with 500 or more hospitals located in D city.

As a result of this study, the level of person-centered nursing performance of intensive care unit nurse was low, with an average score of 3.19 out of 5, and the area with the lowest overall average of performance was the 'individuality' area. All 15 items of intensive care unit person-centered nursing showed significantly higher importance perception than performance. According to the analysis of Borich's needs and The Locus of Focus Model, the highest priority in intensive care unit person-centered nursing was to try to make therapeutic contact, condole with words and actions and empathize with the situation in the 'compassion' area. The content of person-centered nursing in the intensive care unit of the next priority was shown as daily topics conversation, desired entertainment activities allowed, and urination or defecation in the desired way.

The result of this study suggest it is necessary to improve the recognition of 'individuality' rather than to see patients in the intensive care unit as being disease or machine dependent as a strategy to increase the performance of person-centered care of the intensive care unit nurse. In addition, as the result of the analysis of Borich's needs and The Locus of Focus Model, the highest priority is in the area of 'compassion', so it is necessary to develop a program to improve the compassion capacity of the intensive care unit nurse.

본 연구는 종합병원 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 하여 인간중심 간호에 대한 중요도 및 수행정도를 알아보고, 그 요구도를 분석하여 실제적인 인간 중심 간호 요구도의 우선순위를 도출하기 위해 시도되었다.

자료수집은 2020년 1월 17일부터 2월 6일까지, D시 소재 500병상 이상의 3개의 종합병원에 근무하고 있는 중환자실 간호사 156명 대상으로 하였다. SPSS Win 20.0와 Excel 2019를 이용하여 기술통계, t-test와 Borich 요구도, Locus for Focus Model로 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과 중환자실 간호사의 인간중심 간호 수행정도는 5점 만점에 평균 3.19점으로 낮은 편이었고, 수행도의 전체 평균이 가장 높은 영역은 '편안함' 영역이었고 그 다음으로 '존중', '공감', '개별성' 영역순으로 나타났다. 중환자실 인간중심 간호 15개 항목 모두 수행정도에 비해 중요도 인식이 유의하게 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며, t-test결과 중요도와 수행도 차이가 가장 많이 나는 영역은 '공감'이었고, 그 다음으로 '존중', '개별성', '편안함' 영역순으로 나타났다. Borich 요구도와 The Locus of Focus Model 분석 결과, 중환자실 인간중심 간호에서 우선순위가 가장 높은 내용은 '공감' 영역의 치료적 접촉, 위로의 말과 행동, 상황을 공감하려고 노력하기로 나타났다. 차우선순위 중환자실 인간중심 간호 내용은 일상적 주제 대화, 원하는 오락 활동 허용, 원하는 방식으로 대소변 보기 허용으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 중환자실 간호사의 인간중심 간호 수행도를 높이기 위한 전략으로 중환자실 환자를 질병이나 기계 의존적 존재로 보지 말고 '개별성' 인식을 향상시킬 필요가 있다. 그리고 Borich 요구도와 The Locus of Focus Model 분석 결과 우선순위가 가장 높은 것은 '공감' 영역이므로 중환자실 간호사의 공감 역량을 향상시키기 위한 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.