껌씹기를 이용한 구강자극운동이 췌장암 수술 후 위장관기능회복에 미치는 효과 상세보기

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to verify the effect of oral stimulation exercise using chewing gum on gastrointestinal function recovery in patients after pancreatic cancer surgery. The study design was a randomized control design and the data collection period was from December 3, 2019 to June 15, 2020. The subjects of this study were 40 patients who were hospitalized at CK University Hospital in D City who were going to had a pancreatic cancer surgery.

For measure tools, the time to first flatus, first time to first defecation, Gastrointestinal symptoms rating scale, the presence of paralytic ileus on simple abdominal imaging, and serum amylase and lipase levels were used as the research tool.

Data analysis was performed using the SPSS WIN 26.0 Program. Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, and independent t-test were used to test homogeneity. Hypothesis test was analyzed by paired t-test, independent t-test, Chi-square test, and Fisher's exact test.

The results of this study showed that there were statistically significant differences could be observed between the two groups in the time to first flatus(t=-5.53, p<.001), the time to first defecation(t=-4.97, p<.001), and the Gastrointestinal symptoms rating scale(t=-13.80, p<.001), the presence of paralytic ileus on the 3rd day after surgery(p=.049), serum amylase on the 7th day after surgery(p=.007), and serum lipase on the 7th day after surgery (p=.042). However, presence of paralytic ileus on the 7th day after surgery(x²=2.41, p=.121), serum amylase on the 3rd day after surgery (x²=2.43, p=.119), and serum lipase on the 3rd day after surgery (x²=1.52, p=.217) showed no significant difference between the two groups.

In conclusion, it was confirmed that the effect of oral stimulation exercise using chewing gum had a positive effect on gastrointestinal function recovery after pancreatic cancer surgery, Therefore, it is expected that oral stimulation exercise using chewing gum could be used as a nursing intervention to recovery gastrointestinal function of patients who had pancreatic cancer surgery.

본 연구는 껌씹기를 이용한 구강자극운동이 췌장암 수술 후 환자의 위장관 기능회복에 미치는 효과를 검정하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다.

연구설계는 무작위 대조군설계로 자료수집 기간은 2019년 12월 3일부터 2020년 6월 15일이었다. 연구대상은 D광역시 소재 CK대학교병원에 입원하여 췌장암 수술을 받을 예정인 환자 40명이었다.

연구도구는 위장관 기능회복을 측정하기 위해 첫 가스배출 시기, 첫 대변 배출 시기, 위장관 증상 등급산정척도, 단순복부 촬영 상의 장폐색 유무, 혈청 아밀라아제와 리파아제 수치를 사용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 26.0 Program을 이용하여 사전 동질성 검정은 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test로, 가설검정은 paired t-test, independent t-test, Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 껌씹기를 이용한 구강자극운동을 시행한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 첫 가스배출 시기(t=-5.53, p<.001), 첫 대변배출 시기(t=-4.97, p<.001), 위장관 증상 등급산정척도(t=-13.80, p<.001), 수술 후 3일째 장폐색 발생 유무(p=.049), 수술 후 7일째 혈청 아밀라아제(p=.007), 수술 후 7일째 혈청 리파아제(p=.042)는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 수술 후 7일째 장폐색 발생 유무(x²=2.41, p=.121), 수술 후 3일째 혈청 아밀라아제(x²=2.43, p=.119), 수술 후 3일째 혈청 리파아제(x²=1.52, p=.217)는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 껌씹기를 이용한 구강자극운동은 췌장암 수술 후 위장관 기능회복에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 췌장암 수술 후 위장관 기능회복을 위해 껌씹기를 이용한 구강자극운동을 간호중재로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.