고위험 임부의 임신스트레스, 태아 애착, 사회적 지지가 산전우울에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The aim of this study was to identify influence of pregnancy stress, fetal attachment, and social support on prenatal depression in high-risk pregnant women. The subjects of the study were 141 pregnant women under 37 weeks of age diagnosed as high-risk pregnancy in the obstetric wards of Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center in Deagu, Korea. The data were collected from Jun 1, 2020, to July 31, 2020. The tools used in the study, pregnancy stress was measured by using the Pregnancy Stress Scale, fetal attachment was measured by using the Maternal-Fetal Attachment Scale was modified and adapted to the Korean version, social support was measured by using Indirectly Perceived Support Scale focusing on support from husband and family, prenatal depression was measured by using the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale translated, modified, and supplemented to the Korean version. The collected data were analyzed frequency, percentage, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, pearson's correlation coefficient, scheffé, and hierarchical multiple regression using the SPSS WIN 22.0 program (IBM Corporation, Armonk, NY, USA).

In this study, the mean score for pregnancy stress was 70.89 out of 130, for fetal attachment was 74.31 out of 96, for social support was 102.06 out of 125, and for prenatal depression was 9.68 out of 30. The general and pregnancy-related characteristics of the subjects that resulted in significant differences in prenatal depression were follows: occupation (t=-2.17, p=.032), monthly income (t=3.08, p=.002), marital relationship (F=31.41, p<.001), desired pregnancy degree (F=3.26, p=.041), and family history of depression (t=6.46, p<.001). Analysis of correlations between the subjects' pregnancy stress, fetal attachment, social support and prenatal depression was significant positive correlation between pregnancy stress and prenatal depression (r=.51, p<.001). There were significant negative correlations between fetal attachment and prenatal depression (r=-38, p<.001), social support and prenatal depression (r=-.50, p<.001). As a result of regression analysis, the subjects' harmonious marital relationship (β=-.42, p=.006), family history of depression (β=.35, p<.001), pregnancy stress (β=.30, p<.001), and fetal attachment (β=-.15, p=.033) had a significant relationship with prenatal depression, and the explanatory power of 52% (F=16.04, p<.001).

The results of the study suggest that harmonious marital relationship, family history of depression, pregnancy stress and fetal attachment are factors that influence to prenatal depression in high-risk pregnancy women.

Therefore, it is necessary to identify subjects who has disharmonious marital relationship or family history of depression to managing prenatal depression in high-risk pregnant women. Also, they need to be educated and applied nursing intervention programs that reduce pregnancy stress and support fetal attachment. Systemic management of high-risk pregnant women exposed to these influencing factors will prevent prenatal and postpartum depression, furthermore, will be helpful for the birth and rearing of healthy babies.

본 연구는 고위험 임부의 임신스트레스, 태아 애착, 사회적 지지가 산전 우울에 미치는 영향 정도를 파악하기 위해 시도된 연구이다. 연구대상은 대구광역시 소재 계명대학교 동산병원 산과 병동에 고위험 임신으로 진단받고 입원 중인 37주 미만의 고위험 임부 141명을 대상으로 하였고 자료수집 기간은 2020년 6월 1일부터 2020년 7월 31일까지였다. 연구도구로는 임신스트레스는 임신스트레스 척도를 사용하였고, 태아 애착은 태아 애착 척도 MFAS를 한국적 상황에 맞게 수정, 번안 도구를 사용하였다. 사회적 지지는 사회적 지지 척도 중 간접적으로 지각한 사회적 지지 척도를 남편과 가족의 지지 중심으로 수정한 도구를 사용하였고, 산전우울은 EPDS를 한국적 상황에 맞게 번역하고 수정, 보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 22.0 (IBM Corporation, Armonk, NY, USA) 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 표준편차, t-test, one-way ANOVA, pearson's correlation coefficient, scheffé, hierarchical multiple regression을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 대상자의 임신스트레스는 총점 130점에 평균 70.89점, 태아 애착은 총점 96점에 평균 74.31점, 사회적 지지는 총점 125점에 평균 102.06점, 산전우울은 총점 30점에 평균 9.68점 이었다. 대상자의 일반적, 임신관련 특성에 따른 산전우울 정도의 차이는 직업(t=-2.17, p=.032), 월 소득(t=3.08, p=.002), 배우자와 관계(F=31.41, p<.001), 임신 희망정도(F=3.26, p=.041)와 우울 가족력(t=6.46, p<.001)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 대상자의 임신스트레스, 태아 애착, 사회적 지지와 산전우울의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 임신스트레스와 양의 상관관계가 있었고(r=.51, p<.001), 태아 애착과 음의 상관관계가 있었고(r=-38, p<.001), 사회적 지지에서도 음의 상관관계가 있었다(r=-.50, p<.001). 회귀분석 결과 대상자의 배우자와 관계(매우 원만인 집단, β=-.42, p=.006), 우울 가족력(β=.35, p<.001), 임신 스트레스(β=.30, p<.001), 태아 애착(β=-.15, p=.033) 순서로 산전우울에 유의한 영향을 주었고, 설명력은 52%이었다(F=16.04, p<.001).

이상에서와 같이 배우자 관계(매우 원만인 집단), 우울 가족력, 임신 스트레스 및 태아 애착이 고위험 임산부의 산전우울에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 확인되었다. 그러므로 고위험 임부의 산전우울을 관리하고 간호함에 있어 배우자와 관계가 원만하지 않거나 우울 가족력이 있는 대상자를 파악하고, 임신스트레스를 감소시키고 태아 애착 행위를 돕는 교육 및 간호중재 프로그램을 적용해야 할 것이다. 이러한 영향요인에 노출된 고위험 임부를 체계적으로 관리한다면 고위험 임부의 산전·산후우울을 예방하고, 나아가 건강한 아기의 출산과 양육에도 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.