노인을 위한 정보-동기-행동기술 모형에 기반한 근감소증 예방 및 중재 프로그램의 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of sarcopenia prevention and intervention program based on Information-Motivation- Behavioral skill model for the elderly.

The period of data collection was from August 2021 to September 2021. The subjects of this study were elderly people who attended seniors welfare A and B centers in Daegu City, Korea. Participants included 25 experimental groups in welfare center A, and 25 in the control group in welfare center B. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Independent t-test, and a Linear trend test using the SPSS program version 28.0 and the R language version 4.0.3 (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria) and T&F software version 3.0 (YooJin BioSoft, Korea) were used for data analysis.

According to the results of this study, the odds ratio of physical performance was significant at 2.37 (95% CI=1.42-107.74, p=.002), with the number of indicators used for diagnosing sarcopenia at 6.50 (95% CI=1.52-27.78, p<.001). In addition, a significant difference in the quality of life related to sarcopenia was observed between the experimental group and the control group (t=8.02, p<.001). However, The odds ratio of muscle mass was not significant at 3.12 (95% CI=0.12-80.40, p=1.000), with muscle strength at 2.00 (95% CI=0.33-12.12, p=.153).

In conclusion, use of the sarcopenia prevention and intervention program resulted in a reduction in the number of indicators used for diagnosing sarcopenia below the cutoff in the elderly, and was verified as an effective intervention for improving the quality of life related to sarcopenia.

본 연구는 노인을 위한 IBM 모형에 기반한 근감소증 예방 및 중재 프로그램을 적용하고 그 효과를 확인하기 위한 연구이다.

2021년 8월 2일부터 2021년 9월 17일까지 D시 소재 노인복지관 2곳을 편의 추출하여, A복지관은 실험군 25명, B복지관 대조군 25명을 대상으로 자료수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS Version 28.0, R language version 4.0.3 (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria), T&F software version 3.0 (YooJin BioSoft, Korea) 프로그램을 이용하여 Chi-square test, Independent t-test, Linear trend test로 분석하였다.

연구결과, 노인을 위한 IBM 모형에 기반한 근감소증 예방 및 중재 프로그램에 참여한 실험군에서 대조군에 비해 신체수행능력이 호전될 가능성은 12.38이였고(95% CI=1.42-107.74, p=.002) 근감소증 진단 지표 개수가 감소로 관측될 가능성은 6.50이였다(95% CI=1.52-27.78, p<.001). 또한 실험군과 대조군의 근감소증 관련 삶의 질은 유의한 차이가 있었다(t=8.02, p<.001). 그러나 실험군과 대조군의 근육량(OR=3.12, 95% CI=0.12-80.40, p=1.000)과 근육강도(OR=2.00, 95% CI=0.33-12.12, p=.153)는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

본 연구에서 노인을 위한 IBM 모형에 기반한 근감소증 예방 및 중재 프로그램은 신체수행능력의 호전과 근감소증 진단 지표 개수의 감소 및 근감소증 관련 삶의 질을 향상시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 이에 본 연구는 근감소증 예방 및 관리를 위한 중재로 활용될 수 있는 근거를 제시하였다.