중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균 감염관리 지식과 조직문화가 감염관리 수행에 미치는 영향

This study is to examine the factors affecting practice of multidrug-resistant organism (MDROs) infection control among intensive care unit (ICU) nurses.

This study conducted a survey to 118 ICU nurses working in 5 general hospitals with more than 500 beds in D city, from February 1, 2022 to March 31, 2022. The collected data were analyzed by independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS 21.0 program.

Among general characteristics of respondents, educational experience on MDROs infection control(t=2.16, p=.033) had statistically significant effects on practice of infection control. It was found that practice of infection control is positively correlated with knowledge on infection control, organizational culture on infection control (r=.31, p=.001).

Regression analysis showed that knowledge on infection control (β=.34), and organizational culture on infection management (β=.23) affected practice of infection control, and the explanatory power of the equation was 20.6% (F=11.14, p<.001).

As described above, knowledge on MDROs infection control and organizational culture on infection control were identified to have effects on practice of infection control. In order to improve practice of infection control among ICU nurses, it is necessary to provide with education on knowledge on infection control, and to construct positive organizational culture on infection control.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

2022년 2월 1일부터 2022년 3월 31일까지 대구 500병상 이상 5개 종합병원에 근무하는 중환자실 간호사 118명을 대상으로 자료수집 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 독립표본 t-검정, 일원배치 분산분석, 피어슨 상관계수, 다중회귀분석 방법으로 분석하였다.

중환자실 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 다제내성균 감염관리 수행은 감염관리 교육을 받은 간호사가 받지 않은 간호사에 비해 유의하게 높았다(t=2.16, p=.033). 대상자의 감염관리 수행과 변수들간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 다제내성균 감염관리 수행과 다제내성균 감염관리 지식과 감염관리 조직문화는 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.31, p=.001).

회귀분석 결과 다제내성균 감염관리 지식(β=.34)과 감염관리 조직문화(β=.23)가 감염관리 수행에 유의한 영향을 주었고, 설명력은 20.6%이었다(Adj.R2=.206, F=11.14, p<.001).

이상에서와 같이 다제내성균 감염관리 지식, 감염관리 조직문화가 중환자실 간호사의 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 확인되었다. 그러므로 중환자실 간호사의 감염관리 수행 향상을 위해서 감염관리 지식을 위한 교육과 긍정적인 감염관리 조직문화 조성이 필요하다.