신생아실, 신생아 중환자실 의료인을 위한 시뮬레이션 기반 전문직 간 교육의 개발 및 효과

Abstract

This study is a one-group pretest-posttest design to develop a simulation-based interprofessional education program for medical staff working in newborn nursery and NICU and to find out its effectiveness.

Through the demand survey, the theme was selected as neonatal resuscitation, and one doctor and two nurses were teamed up to participate in interprofessional education. The training consists of a total of three sessions, consisting of two simulation exercises, one theoretical learning, and a total of 140 minutes. Data were collected from 18 nurses working in the newborn nursery and NICU and 9 doctors in pediatrics at K university hospital in D metropolitan city from December 1, 2021 to March 10, 2022. The data were analyzed using the SPSS 23.0 program, and frequency distribution, percentage, mean and standard deviation, minimum and maximum values were obtained, and the Wilcoxon sign ranking test was performed.

As a result of the study, when comparing before and after applying simulation-based interprofessional education programs, teamwork(Z=-2.67, p=.008), communication(Z=-2.68, p=.007), clinical performance(Z= -2.52, p=.012), clinical judgment(Z=-4.52, p<.001), and interprofessio nal attitude(Z=-3.64, p<.001) were significantly improved. Education satisfaction was an average of 4.73 points out of 5.

In conclusion, the simulation-based interprofessional education program was effective in improving the teamwork, communication and clinical performance of resuscitation teams, individual clinical judgment, and interprofessional attitude, and education satisfaction also showed high. Therefore, it is proposed to use it as an educational program to improve patient safety and the quality of neonatal treatment.

본 연구는 신생아실, 신생아 중환자실 의료진을 위한 시뮬레이션 기반 전문직 간 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 알아보기 위한 단일군 전후 실험연구이다.

요구도 조사를 통해 주제를 신생아 소생술로 선정하여, 의사 1명과 간호사 2명이 팀을 이루어 전문직 간 교육에 참여하도록 하였다. 교육은 총 3회차로, 2회차의 시뮬레이션 실습과 1회차의 이론 학습으로 구성되어 있고, 총 140분이 소요된다. 2021년 12월 1일부터 2022년 3월 10일까지 D 광역시에 소재한 K 대학교 병원의 신생아실, 신생아 중환자실 소속 간호사 18명과 소아청소년과 소속 의사 9명을 대상으로 자료수집 하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS statistics 23.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여, 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, 최솟값, 최댓값, Wilcoxon signed ranked test를 이용하여 실시하였다.

연구결과, 시뮬레이션 기반 전문직 간 교육 프로그램을 적용하기 전과 후를 비교할 때 팀워크(Z=-2.67, p=.008), 의사소통 능력(Z=-2.68, p=. 007), 임상수행능력(Z=-2.52, p=.012), 임상판단능력(Z=-4.52, p<.001), 전문직 간 태도(Z=-3.64, p<.001)가 유의하게 향상되었다. 교육 만족도는 5점 만점에 평균 4.73점이었다.

결론적으로, 시뮬레이션 기반 전문직 간 교육 프로그램은 소생술 팀의 팀워크, 의사소통 및 임상수행능력, 개인의 임상판단능력 및 전문직 간 태도의 향상에 효과적이며, 교육 만족도 또한 높게 평가되었다. 따라서 환자 안전과 신생아 치료의 질 향상을 위한 교육 프로그램으로 활용할 것을 제안한다.