간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 측정도구 개발

Abstract

This study was conducted to develop a sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses, and to test their validity and reliability. For the study, Campinha-Bacote (2002)’s The process of cultural competence in the delivery of healthcare services model was modified and used as a conceptual framework. And it went through the process of identifying the attributes of the sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses using the hybrid model and developing the sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses based on the derived attributes.

Research design is a methodological study that develops a sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses and verifies their validity and reliability. The subjects of this study were nurses with more than 1 year of clinical experience, who understood the purpose of this study and who voluntarily wanted to participate in the study, who agreed to fill out the online consent form for data collection.

As for the research method, the initial 25 items were derived through literature review and individual interviews. As a result of the content validity test by a group of 8 experts, 24 items were derived. Afterwards, a preliminary survey was conducted targeting 23 nurses who had experience in caring for LGBT. The 24 questions developed after the preliminary survey were collected from 333 nurses, and 322 patients were finally analyzed excluding 11 insincere responses.

For data analysis, item analysis, item-total score correlation analysis, construct validity, convergent validity, and reliability tests were performed. The average value of the items ranged from 3.08 to 4.52, and the standard deviation value was 1.15 to 1.67, which did not show extremes, and the skewness and kurtosis of all items were in the range of ± 2.00, so that all items satisfied the assumption of normality. As a result of the final exploratory factor analysis for 21 items after deleting the last 3 items, the KMO value was 0.90, and Bartlett's sphericity test result (χ²=2986.47 df=210, p<.001) was found to be statistically significant. It was confirmed that the data were suitable for analysis. And five factors with an eigen value of 1 or higher were extracted, with an explanatory power of 63.6% and a factor loading of .57∼.79, and the commonality of each item was between .51∼.75, which was above the standard value. ‘cultural skill’ 7 items, ‘cultural awareness’ 5 items, ‘cultural encounters’ 3 items, ‘cultural pursuit’ 3 items, and ‘cultural knowledge’ 3 items, a total of 5 factors and 21 items. The tool is measured on a scale of 1∼6, and the range of measurement points is 21∼126, with higher scores indicating higher sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses. The overall reliability coefficient of the 21 items in the final tool was .97. As a result of the above, a scale for measuring the sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses with a total of 21 questions was developed.

The sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses developed in this study was first developed for nurses who care for sexual minority people. Through this scale, it is possible to measure the sexual minority cultural competence scale for nurses, and based on this, it is expected that it can be used as basic data for nursing education for sexual minority.

본 연구는 간호사의 성소수자에 대한 문화역량 측정 도구를 개발하고, 타당성과 신뢰성을 검정하기 위해 수행되었다.

연구를 위해 Campinha-Bacote (2002)의 의료서비스 제공에 대한 문화역량과정 모델(The process of cultural competence in the delivery of healthcare services) 모델을 수정하여 개념적 기틀로 사용하였다. 그리고 혼종모형을 이용하여 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량에 대한 속성을 파악하고, 도출된 속성을 기반으로 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 척도를 개발하는 과정을 거쳤다.

연구설계는 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 측정도구를 개발하고 타당도와 신뢰도를 검증하는 방법론적 연구이다. 연구대상은 임상 경력 1년 이상의 간호사로 본 연구목적을 이해하고 자발적으로 연구에 참여하고자 하는 간호사로 자료수집을 위한 온라인 동의서 작성에 동의한 자를 대상자로 하였다.

연구 진행 방법은 문헌고찰과 개별 면담을 통해 초기 25개 항목을 도출하였다. 이를 8명의 전문가집단에 의한 내용타당도 검정을 한 결과, 24개의 문항이 도출되었다. 이후 성소수자를 간호한 경험이 있는 간호사 23명을 대상으로 예비조사를 시행하였다. 예비조사 후 개발된 24개의 문항을 333명의 간호사를 대상으로 자료 수집하였고 불성실한 응답 11부를 제외한 322명을 최종 분석하였다.

자료분석은 문항 특성 분석, 문항-총점 간 상관관계 분석, 구성타당도, 수렴타당도, 신뢰도 검정을 수행하였다. 문항의 평균값의 범위는 3.08~4.52 이었고, 표준편차의 값은 1.15∼1.67로 극단적으로 보이지 않았고, 모든 문항의 왜도와 첨도는 ± 2.00 범위로 나타나 모든 문항이 정규성 가정을 충족하였다. 최종 3개 문항 삭제 후 21개 문항에 대한 최종 탐색적 요인분석 결과 KMO값은 .90이며 Bartlett의 구형성 검정결과는 (χ²=2986.47 df=210, p<.001) 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타나 요인분석에 적합한 자료임이 확인되었다. 그리고 고유값(eigen value)이 1 이상인 요인은 5개로 추출되었고 설명력은 63.6%, 요인적재값은 .57∼.79이었고, 각 문항들의 공통성은 .51∼.75사이로 모두 기준값 이상이었다. ‘문화적 기술’ 7문항, ‘문화적 인식’ 5문항, ‘문화적 경험’ 3문항, ‘문화적 추구’ 3문항, ‘문화적 지식’ 3문항으로 총 5개 요인, 21개 문항으로 구성되어 있다. 도구는 1∼6점의 척도로 측정되어 측정점수의 범위는 21∼126점으로 점수가 높을수록 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량이 높은 것을 의미한다. 최종도구 21문항의 전체 신뢰도 계수 Cronbach’s =α는 .97로 나타났다. 이상의 결과로 총 21개의 문항으로 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 측정 도구가 개발되었다.

본 연구에서 개발된 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 측정 도구는 성소수자를 간호하는 간호사를 대상으로 처음 개발된 도구이다. 본 도구를 통하여 간호사의 성소수자 문화역량 측정이 가능할 것이며 이를 바탕으로 성소수자에 대한 간호 교육을 위한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.