항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 수족증후군이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 -디스트레스의 매개효과 중심으로-

Abstract

This study is a descriptive survey research to investigate the effect of the mediated effect of distress in the relationship between Hand-foot Syndrome (HFS) and the quality of life with Hand-Foot Syndrome, and to identify the effect of Hand-Foot Syndrome grade on quality of life with Hand-Foot Syndrome among cancer patients receiving chemotherapy.

The subjects were 135 patients undergoing Hand-foot syndrome among those receiving chemotherapy at a high-level hospital located in D Metropolitan City. Data collected from July 9th to October 8th of 2021 has been analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Post-Hoc Scheffe’s test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient and three-step mediated regression analysis using SPSS/WIN 22.0. In addition, significance of the mediation effect was found using SPSS Process Macro programs.

The results of this study were as follow:

1. Cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy with grade 1 Hand-Foot Syndrome(HFS) were 65 (48.1%), 61 (45.2%) in grade 2, and 9 (6.7%) in grade 3, with an average quality of Hand-Foot Syndrome life rated as 43.24 points and an average of 3.56 points for distress.

2. The difference of quality of Hand-Foot Syndrome life according to general and disease-related characteristics was significantly different in the health status (F=11.30, p=<.001) and the chemotherapy cycle (F=7.66, p=<.001).

3. The distress score of the grade 2 and 3 subjects of Hand-Foot Syndrome was significantly higher than that of the grade 1 subjects. (F=4.59, p=<.001). The quality of life of Hand-Foot Syndrome was worse in grade 2 than grade 1 and in grade 3 than grade 2 (F=124.02, p=<.001).

4. Hand-Foot Syndrome and distress(r=.47, p=<.001), Hand-Foot Syndrome and quality of life with Hand-Foot Syndrome (r=.81, p=<.001), and distress and quality of life with Hand-Foot Syndrome (r=.55, p=<.001) showed a significant numbers of correlation.

5. Hand-Foot Syndrome of cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy was a significant influencing factor affecting the quality of life of Hand-Foot Syndrome, and distress showed partial mediating affect in the relationship between Hand-Foot Syndrome and quality of life of Hand-Foot Syndrome.

Considering the result of the study above all together, Hand-Foot Syndrome of cancer patients receiving chemotherapy had an effect on the quality of life of Hand-Foot Syndrome, and in this relationship, distress confirmed a mediating effect. Therefore, in order to improve the quality of life of Hand-Foot Syndrome in cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, developing nursing interventions that reduce distress is necessary.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 수족증후군이 수족증후군 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 수족증후군과 수족증후군 삶의 질 간의 관계에서 디스트레스의 매개효과를 규명하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

대상자는 D광역시에 위치한 상급종합병원에서 항암화학요법을 받는 환자 중 수족증후군을 경험하고 있는 135명이었고, 자료 수집은 2021년 7월 9일부터 2021년 10월 8일까지 이루어졌다. 자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 28.0 Program을 이용하여 t-test, One-way ANOVA, scheffe's test 사후검정, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, 3단계 매개회귀분석을 실시하였고, SPSS PROCESS macro V4.1을 이용하여 매개효과의 유의성 검증을 분석하였다.

4. 수족증후군과 디스트레스(r=.47, p=<.001), 수족증후군과 수족증후군 삶의 질(r=.81, p=<.001), 디스트레스와 수족증후군 삶의 질(r=.55, p=<.001) 은 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

5. 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 수족증후군은 수족증후군 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 유의한 영향요인이었고, 디스트레스는 부분매개효과를 보였다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 수족증후군은 수족증후군 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들의 관계에서 디스트레스는 매개효과를 확인하였다. 따라서 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 수족증후군으로 인한 수족증후군 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해 디스트레스를 감소시키는 간호중재 개발이 필요함을 알 수 있다.