백워드 모형을 적용한 간호학 교과기반 인성교육프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a nursing subject-based character education program for nursing students. This study was theoretically based on Lickona's integrated character education (1991) and the backward model of Wiggins and McTighe (2008), and the character education program was developed according to the ADDIE model.

The subject-based character education program was developed based on previous research and analysis of nursing students' character education needs. Character virtues and character education goals related to major subjects were identified, and content validity was verified by a group of experts. As a result, three character education goals were set, and education templates, teaching and learning plans, and educational materials were developed for each goal. Then, content validity was verified by the expert group. The character education program was developed to be applied through the nursing curriculum and consisted of three contents: self-understanding, establishing one's own nursing image, effective communication, and understanding well-dying.

In this study, the mixed method design was used. A non-equivalent control group pre-post test study was applied to evaluate the effectiveness of the character education program. A qualitative study was conducted through focus group interviews with 12 students in the experimental group. The data were collected from September to December 2021. The participants of this study were 4th grade students of K University in Geoje. City, Korea. Forty-eight 4th grade students were assigned, as a result, 23 students were included in the experimental group and 25 students were in the control group. The quantitative data was analyzed using an independent t-test and paired t-test to compare pre-post changes between the two groups using the SPSS 22.0 program.

Focus group interview data was analyzed by the thematic analysis method (Braun & Clarke, 2006).

The results of this study were as follows. The character score (t=2.16, p=.036) and cognitive (t=2.77, p=.008), affective (t=2.29, p=.026), and behavioral (t=2.62, p=.012) character scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group. But, no statistically significant difference was observed for self-efficacy’s pre-post changes in the two groups (t=1.58, p=.125). However, there was a statistically significant difference partially in the self-efficacy sub-domain. The task difficulty preference (t=2.94, p=.005), self-regulation efficacy (t=2.26, p=.029) scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group, and the confidence score of the experimental group was statistically significantly increased in the post-test compared to in the pre-test (t=-2.86, p=.009). Participants' satisfaction with character education was high with an average of 4.63. In qualitative research, four themes were identified: ‘Getting to know me and my friend’, ‘Communicate with empathy’, ‘Building own mindset as a nurse’, ‘Learning experience that integrates major knowledge and character’

In conclusion, the nursing subject based character education was found to be effective in fostering nursing students' character and enhancing self-efficacy. Participants were able to understand themselves and others, learned effective communication methods, and established values for the nursing profession through character education. Therefore, it is considered that the subject-based character education program of this study can be utilized in education to foster the character of nursing students and the development of various character education programs.

본 연구는 간호학 교과기반 인성교육과정을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 본 연구는 Lickona의 통합적 인성교육 접근과 Wiggins와 McTighe의 백워드 모형을 이론적 근거로 하였으며 ADDIE모형의 절차에 따라 교과기반 인성교육 프로그램을 개발하였다.

교과기반 인성교육프로그램은 선행연구와 간호대학생의 인성교육 요구 분석을 토대로 전공교과에 연계할 인성교육 덕목과 목표를 설정하고 전문가 집단을 대상으로 내용타당도를 검증하였다. 그 결과 3개의 인성교육 목표가 설정되었으며 각 목표에 대한 교육 템플릿, 교수학습계획안, 교육 자료를 개발하고 전문가 집단을 대상으로 내용타당도를 검증하였다. 완성된 교육 템플릿은 자기이해와 나의 간호사 상, 원만한 대인관계를 위한 효과적 의사소통, 죽음에 대한 인식과 태도 정립이었으며 교과를 통하여 적용할 수 있도록 개발되었다.

본 연구방법은 혼합연구 방법으로 양적 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전․후 유사 실험설계로 진행하였으며, 질적 연구는 실험군 참여자 중 12명을 대상으로 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2021년 9월부터 12월까지이며, 연구대상은 G시 일 대학 4학년 학생을 대상으로 하였으며, 실험군 23명, 대조군 25명 이었다.

양적 자료 분석은 SPSS 22.0 program을 이용하여, 사전 동질성 검증은 chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, linear by linear association test, independent t-test, 가설검증은 independent t-test and paired t-test 신뢰도는 Cronbach’s α검증을 실시하였다. 인터뷰 자료는 주제 분석(Braun & Clarke, 2006)방법으로 참여자의 인성교육 경험을 분석하였다.

연구결과 교과기반 인성교육을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 인성(t=2.16, p=.036) 및 인지영역 인성(t=2.77, p=.008), 정의영역 인성(t=2.29, p=.026), 행동영역 인성(t=2.62, p=.012) 점수가 유의하게 높았다. 그러나 두 집단의 자기효능감에 대한 실험 전, 후 변화는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=1.58, p=.125). 그러나 자기효능감의 하위 영역에서는 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 과제 난이도 선호도(t=2.94, p=.005), 자기조절 효능감(t=2.26, p=.029) 점수는 실험군의 전․후 점수변화가 대조군보다 유의하게 높다. 자신감 점수는 실험군에서 교육 후 통계적으로 유의하게 상승하였다(t=-2.86, p=.009). 인성교육에 대한 참여자들의 만족도는 평균 4.63점으로 높게 나타났다. 참여자들의 교과기반 인성교육 경험에 대한 질적 연구에서는 ‘나와 친구에 대해 알아가기’, ‘공감하며 소통하기’, ‘간호사로서의 마음가짐 다지기’, ‘전공지식과 인성이 통합된 학습 경험하기’ 등의 네 가지 주제를 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 교과기반 인성교육은 간호대학생의 인성함양, 자기효능감감 증진에 효과적이었으며, 대상자들은 자신과 타인의 이해, 효과적인 의사소통, 간호사 직업에 대한 가치관을 확립 등을 경험한 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 간호학 교과를 통해 인성교육을 실시하도록 개발된 본 연구의 교과기반 인성교육프로그램은 간호대학생의 인성함양을 위한 교육과 다양한 인성교육 프로그램개발에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.