Abstract

This study aimed to understand the effect of caring burden, social support, and gratitude of families of elderly with dementia using home welfare services on quality of life.

The participants were 156 family members living with elderly with dementia using home welfare services. Data were collected using structured self-report questionnaires from August 1-31, 2021 and analyzed using descriptive analysis, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe’s test, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, and Hierarchical regression analysis.

The mean score for quality of life was 3.51 out of 5 points. The quality of life significantly differed by average daily support hours excluding home welfare service hours (F=4.43, p=.013), average monthly support cost (F=11.63, p<.001), subjective health status (F=6.69, p=.002), dementia level (F=5.71, p<.001), welfare services using right now (F=7.04, p<.001), and whether there was a vehicle in the welfare service facility (t=2.64, p=.009). Quality of life and burden of support (r=-.26, p=.001) showed a negative correlation, whereas social support (r=.81, p<.001), and gratitude (r=.72, p<.001) showed a positive correlation. The significant predictors of quality of life were family support (β=0.37, p<.001), friends support (β=0.32, p<.001), and gratitude (β=0.26, p<.001). The explanatory power of these factors was 46.1% of the variance.

Based on the above results to improve the quality of life of families of elderly with dementia using home welfare services, programs that can provide self-help groups for family and friend support, and improve audit tendency are warranted. In addition, the combination of state's interest and policy efforts is required to improve their quality of life.

본 연구는 재가복지서비스를 이용하는 치매노인 가족의 부양부담감, 사회적 지지, 감사성향이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구대상자는 치매를 진단받고 재가복지서비스를 이용하는 65세 이상 노인과 함께 거주하는 가족 156명이었다. 자료는 2021년 8월 1일부터 8월 31일까지 구조화된 자가 보고식 설문지를 사용하여 수집되었다. 수집된 자료는 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, Hierarchical regression analysis를 사용하였다.

재가복지서비스를 이용하는 치매노인 가족의 삶의 질 수준은 5점 만점에 3.51점이었다. 삶의 질은 재가복지서비스 시간을 제외한 하루평균 부양시간(F=4.43, p=.013), 월평균 부양비용(F=11.63, p<.001), 주관적 건강상태(F=6.69, p=.002), 치매 등급(F=5.71, p<.001), 현재 이용하고 있는 서비스(F=7.04, p<.001), 시설 차량(t=2.64, p=.009)에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다. 삶의 질은 부양부담감(r=-.26, p=.001)과 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었고, 사회적 지지(r=.81, p<.001)와 감사성향(r=.72, p<.001)과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 2단계 위계적 회귀분석 결과, 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인은 가족지지(β=0.37, p<.001), 친구지지(β=0.32, p<.001), 감사성향(β=0.26, p<.001) 순으로 나타났으며, 이들 변수의 삶의 질에 대한 설명력은 46.1%이였다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 재가복지서비스를 이용하는 치매노인 가족의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 전략으로 가족지지와 친구지지를 위한 자조모임 확대와 감사성향을 증진시킬 수 있는 프로그램 개발이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 또한 이들의 삶의 질 향상을 위해 국가의 관심과 정책적인 노력이 함께 이루어져야 할 것이다.