노인 여성의 요실금 개선을 위한 동기강화 자기조절 프로그램 개발 및 효과 :자기결정성 이론의 건강행위모델을 적용하여

Abstract

This study aimed to develop an urinary incontinence self-regulation program and verify its effectiveness among older women. This study was based on the Model of Health Behavior Change. The following variables were identified to be associated with health behavior change by analyzing priovious studies: basic psychological needs, self-regulation, physical health, and mental health. The three basic psychological needs are autonomy, competence, and relatedness; self-regulation differentiated as autonomous or controlled regulation, and the physical health status was evaluated by executing the urinary incontinence exercise and by the degree of urinary incontinence symptoms. Mental health assessment focused on the presence of depression and/or anxiety and the participant’s quality of life. This study was a quasi-experimental study with pretest-posttest design of the non-identity control group.

Our study was conducted through telephone consultation once a week and one in-person consultation over eight weeks among older women living across two cities. Data collection lasted over four months, from May to September, 2021.

Finally, the number of study participant was 22 in experiment group and 23 women were categorized into control group, respectively. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test and independent t-test were analyzed using the SPSS 27.0 program. The differences in variables between groups were analyzed by a repeated-measure ANOVA and Generalized Estimated Equation. A significant interaction was found between the groups and the time regarding the basic psychological needs (F=5.60, p=.005), autonomy (F=6.59, p=.002), self-regulation (F=3.35, p=.047), autonomous regulation (χ²=8.34, p=.015), controlled regulation (χ²=7.47, p=.024), execution of the urinary incontinence exercise (χ²=6.29, p=.043), and degree of urinary incontinence symptoms (χ²=7.57, p=.023), suggesting that the program was effective. Therefore, to sustain the self-regulation of urinary incontinence among older women, developing a program using strategies associated with psychological needs is necessary.

본 연구의 목적은 요실금 노인 여성의 동기강화 자기조절 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 본 연구는 건강행위모델을 기반으로 하고, 선행연구 결과들을 통해 기본심리욕구인 자율성, 유능성, 관계성, 자기조절인 자율적 조절, 통제적 조절, 신체건강인 요실금 운동 이행, 요실금 증상, 정신건강인 우울, 불안, 요실금 관련 삶의 질을 주요 변수로 선정하였다.

본 연구는 유사실험연구로 비동등성 대조군 사전·사후 실험 설계이다. 2개 시에 거주하는 노인 여성을 대상으로 실험군에게는 1주일에 1회의 전화상담과 1회의 대면수업이 8주간 실시되었다. 자료수집은 2021년 5월부터 2021년 9월까지 4개월간 진행되었으며, 실험군 22명, 대조군 23명을 최종분석하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 27.0 프로그램을 사용하여 서술적 통계, Chi-square test, Independent t-test를 실시하였다. 집단 간의 측정변수에 대한 차이 검증은 Repeated-measure ANOVA, Generalized Estimated Equation를 이용하여 분석하였다.

요실금 개선을 위한 동기강화 자기조절 프로그램의 효과를 검증한 결과, 기본심리욕구(F=5.60, p=.005), 자율성(F=6.59, p=.002), 자기조절(F=3.35, p=.047), 자율적 조절(χ²=8.34, p=.015), 통제적 조절(χ²=7.47, p=.024), 요실금 운동 이행(χ²=6.29, p=.043), 요실금 증상(χ²=7.57, p=.023)는 집단과 시간 경과의 교호작용이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 프로그램의 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

그러므로 요실금 노인 여성이 자기조절을 지속하기 위하여 동기강화를 위한 기본심리욕구 충족 전략을 적용한 프로그램을 개발하고 실무에서의 적용이 필요하다.