The role of PRMT5 in chemoresistance of ovarian cancer cells

Abstract

Protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5) is a methyltransferase enzyme which symmetrically dimethylates arginine residues of target proteins. Recently, many studies reported that PRMT5 is elevated in various types of cancer such as lung, gastric, colorectal, and ovarian cancer and that high expression of PRMT5 in cancer tissues is related to poor outcomes of cancer patients.

In this study, I found that PRMT5 was upregulated in paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells compared to non-resistant cancer cells. PRMT5 inhibitor or PRMT5 depletion diminished paclitaxel-resistance of ovarian cancer cells. In addition, both knockdown of PRMT5 and inhibition of PRMT5 activity using GSK3326595 decreased cell migration, EMT and cancer stemness. Regarding molecular mechanism, I found that PRMT5 regulated KLF4 protein stability. Similar to PRMT5 depletion, knockdown KLF4 inhibited cell proliferation, reduced EMT signalling and stem cell-like properties in chemoresistant ovarian cancer cells. Therefore, PRMT5-KLF4 axis enhances the chemoresistance of ovarian cancer cells by increasing stem cell-like characteristics and promoting cell migration and invasion.

단백질 아르기닌 메틸트랜스퍼라제5 (PRMT5)는 표적 단백질의 아르기닌 잔기를 대칭적으로 메틸화시키는 메틸트랜스퍼라제 효소이다. 최근 많은 연구에서 PRMT5는 폐암, 위암, 대장암, 난소암 등 다양한 암에서 발현이 증가되어 있으며 암 조직에서 PRMT5의 발현 수준은 환자의 나쁜 예후와 관련이 있다고 보고하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 PRMT5가 일반 암세포에 비해 파클리탁셀 내성 난소암 세포에서 과발현되는 것을 관찰했다. 내성 암 세포에서 PRMT5의 발현을 저해하면 파클리탁셀에 대한 내성이 감소되었다. 또한, PRMT5의 활성 억제제인 GSK3326595를 처리한 내성 암 세포에서는 세포 이동력, EMT 및 암 줄기능이 모두 감소되었다. 이를 매개하는 분자 기전으로 PRMT5가 KLF4 단백질 안정성을 조절한다는 것을 발견했다. PRMT5의 발현을 저해하였을 때와 유사하게, KLF4의 발현을 억제하면 내성 암 세포의 세포 증식이 억제되고 EMT 신호 전달 및 줄기 세포능이 감소되었다. 이러한 결과는 PRMT5-KLF4 축이 암줄기능을 증가시키고 세포 이동 및 침윤 촉진하여 난소암 세포의 내성을 향상시킴을 나타낸다.