두 명의 X-연관 지적 장애 환자에서 발견된 OPHN1 엑손 1, 2 결실의 국내 첫 증례

Abstract

OPHN1 is located in Xq12 and acts as a regulator for the development of neural tissues in a fetus. Various spectrums of X-linked intellectual disabilities (XLIDs) can occur due to a loss of function in the OPHN1 gene. In this case study, the authors report two cases of OPHN1-related XLID found in one family in Korea. A 7-year-old boy presented with speech development delay, intellectual disability, and an epilepsy event. There were no specific perinatal history or test results except suggestive mega cisterna magna. His younger brother had a similar phenotype. A chromosomal microarray (CMA) test showed a hemizygous 414 kbp deletion (chrX: 67,582,399-67,997,055) in both brothers, and thereafter a deletion of exons 1 and 2 of OPHN1 was confirmed via PCR. In summary, it is difficult to specify the causative gene of an intellectual disability by symptoms alone. Therefore, CMA can be used as an important diagnostic test along with tests such as whole exome sequencing.

OPHN1 유전자는 Xq12에 위치하며 그 산물인 oligophrenin-1은 태아에서 신경 조직의 발달을 조절하는 역할을 한다. 이러한 OPHN1 유전자의 기능 상실로 인해 다양한 양상의 X-연관 지적 장애(XLID)가 발생할 수 있다. 이에 저자들은 한국인 가족에서 발견된 OPHN1 관련 XLID 환자 두 명의 증례를 보고한다. 7세 소년이 언어 발달 지연, 지적 장애 및 간질을 주소로 내원하였으며, 거대대조(mega-cisterna magna) 소견을 제외하고는 특별한 주산기 병력이나 비정상 검사 결과는 없었다. 환아의 남동생도 비슷한 표현형을 보여 시행한 CMA (chromosomal microarray) 검사에서 두 형제 모두 이형접합체 414 kbp 결실(chrX: 67,582,399-67,997,055)이 관찰되었고, 이후 PCR 검사법를 이용해 OPHN1 엑손 1, 2의 결실을 확인하였다. 본 증례와 같이 증상만으로 지적 장애의 원인 유전자를 특정하기는 어려우며, 따라서 이러한 지적 장애 환자들에서 전장유전체분석과 더불어 CMA가 중요한 진단 검사법으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.