중환자실 간호사의 생애말 의사결정 및 스트레스가 생애말 간호역량에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study identified the effect of end-of-life decision-making and stress on end-of-life nursing competencies among intensive care unit nurses. The data were collected from February 1, 2023 to March 1, 2023. The participants were 155 intensive care unit nurses working at four university hospitals located in D city. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, Bonferroni Correction, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Hierarchical regression analysis through SPSS version 27.0. The results were as follows. The scores for responses were the mean scores for end-of-life competencies were 3.26 out of 5 maximum possible points. Factors influencing end-of-life competencies among intensive care unit nurses were role clarity in end-of-life context (β=.34, p<.001), collaboration in end-of-life context (β=.25, p=.002), and Work-related interruptions of communication with families (β=-.15, p=.029) among the subdomains of end-of-life decision-making stress. These factors had and explanatory power of 51% (F=13.09, p<.001). According to the results of this study, measures are needed to improve the end-of-life nursing competencies of nurses in an intensive care unit. These measures include developing guidelines, providing education, and implementing institutional strategies to clarify the nurse's role in end-of-life situations, promote collaboration among nurses, and prevent interruptions in work-related communication with the family. Therefore, the results of this study can be used as fundamental data to improve the end-of-life care competence of intensive care unit nurses.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 생애말 의사결정 및 스트레스가 생애말 간호역량에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 연구이다. 2023년 2월 1일부터 2023년 3월 1일까지 D 광역시에 소재한 4개 대학병원에 근무하는 중환자실 간호사 155명의 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS Statistics 27.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, Mann-Whitney U 검정, Kruskal-Wallis H 검정, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Hierarchical regression analysis 으로 분석하였으며, 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 본 연구 대상자의 생애말 간호역량은 5점 만점에 평균 3.26점이었다. 중환자실 간호사의 생애말 간호역량에 영향을 미치는 요인은 생애말 의사결정 및 스트레스의 생애말 의사결정 및 의사소통에서의 역할 명확성(β=.34, p<.001), 생애말 의사결정 및 의사소통에서의 협업(β=.25, p=.002), 업무 과부하로 인한 가족과의 의사소통 방해(β=-.15, p=.029) 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 51% 이었다(F=13.09, p<.001). 본 연구결과에 따르면 중환자실 간호사의 생애말 간호역량 향상을 위하여 생애말 상황에서 간호사의 역할을 명확히 하고, 학제 간 협업하며, 업무와 관련하여 가족과의 의사소통이 방해받지 않도록 하는 지침과 교육, 제도적 장치 등이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 생애말 간호역량 개선을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.