간호대학생의 다문화 수용성과 다문화 경험이 문화간호역량에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the multicultural acceptance and multicultural experiences of nursing college student, and to examine the factors that affect the cultural nursing competence. The survey was conducted from May 1 to December 16, 2022 and data on 200 nursing college students currently enrolled in 3 nursing colleges situated in D Metropolitan City and A City were analyzed. Data analysis was performed using frequency and percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson’s correlation coefficients and hierarchical regression by SPSS/WIN 25.0 program. First, the average scores for cultural nursing competence, multicultural acceptance and multicultural experiences of the subjects were found to be 3.37 out of 5, 4.52 out of 6 and 0.48 out of 1, respectively. Second, cultural nursing competency according to general characteristics showed significant differences according to grade, average GPA, economic level, number of multicultural friends, experience of multicultural subjects, and number of multiculutral subjects. Third, cultural nursing competence are was found to have statistically significant correlation with multicultural acceptance (r=.27, p<.001) and multicultural experiences (r=.29, p<.001). Fourth, factors influencing the cultural nursing competence of nursing college students were multicultural acceptance (β=.25), multicultural experiences (β=.25), third grade or higher (β=.24) and economic level above intermediate level (β=.14), and explanatory power of the model was 22.6% (F=12.59, p=<.001). The multicultural acceptance, multicultural experiences, grade and economic level are the factors of significant effect on the cultural nursing competence of nursing college students. Accordingly, the results of this study can be used as basic data for improvement of cultural nursing competence of nursing college students who will be engaged in nursing multicultural patients following graduation in the future.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 다문화 수용성, 다문화 경험이 문화간호역량에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 2022년 5월 1일부터 2022년 12월 16일까지 수행되었고, D 광역시 및 A 시 소재의 3개 간호대학에서 재학 중인 간호대학생 200명의 자료가 분석되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS version 25.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, hierarchical regression analysis로 수행되었으며, 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대상자의 문화간호역량은 5점 만점에 평균 평점 3.37점, 다문화 수용성은 6점 만점에 평균 평점 4.52점, 다문화 경험은 1점 만점에 평균 평점 0.48점으로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성에 따른 문화간호역량은 학년, 평균성적, 경제 수준, 다문화인 친구 수, 다문화 교과목 수강경험, 다문화 교과목 수강 횟수에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 문화간호역량은 다문화 수용성(r=.27, p<.001), 다문화 경험(r=.29, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 간호대학생의 문화간호역량에 영향을 미치는 요인은 다문화 수용성(β=.25), 다문화 경험(β=.25), 3학년 이상(β=.24), 중간 이상의 경제 수준(β=.14)으로 나타났으며, 모형의 설명력은 22.6%이었다(F=12.59, p=<.001). 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 다문화 수용성, 다문화 경험, 학년 그리고 경제 수준이 간호대학생의 문화간호역량에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 요인인 것으로 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구는 향후 다문화 대상자를 간호하게 될 간호대학생의 문화간호역량 개선을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.