병원 조직내 개인 간 갈등이 조직몰입과 이직의도에 미치는 영향-치과 병*의원을 중심으로-

Abstract

현대의 병원은 급속한 의학 기술의 발달과 환경변화로 인해 전문분야의 세분화와 대형화가 진행되면서 조직의 직능분할 체계가 복잡한 구조를 이루고 있다. 병원의 구성원들은 다른 조직보다 다양성과 이질성이 현저하며 병원 조직의 업무 특성상 구성원간의 상호의존성 또한 높은 조직이다. 일반 조직과 달리 인간의 생명과 관련된 업무를 수행함에 있어서 조직의 비협조에 의해 전체기능의 정지 또는 과실 등이 발생될 수 있다는 점을 고려해 볼 때 병원조직에서 종사원 간의 갈등은 조직운영에 심각한 문제를 초래할 수 있다.

본 연구는 병원에서 갈등이 종사원의 조직몰입과 이직의도에 미치는 영향과 조직몰입과 이직의도 간의 관계를 파악함으로써 갈등이 조직에 미치는 다양한 영향을 이해하고 조직 내에서 발생되는 갈등현상에 대해 보다 효과적으로 대처할 수 있는 갈등관리 방안의 모색을 위한 기초자료 제공을 목적으로 하였다. 연구대상은 치과병원의 구성원 중에서 의사를 제외하고 비교적 진료행위에 역할 비중이 큰 치과위생사, 간호조무사, 치과기공사, 기타 행정직원이다.

연구의 진행은 대구시 소재의 병원급 치과와 10인 이상의 규모를 가진 의원급 치과를 대상으로 하였다.배포된 설문지 300부 중 회수된 완전한 설문지 283부를 자료로 분석하였다. 분석결과 조직 내 개인간 갈등은 조직몰입에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다 . 한편 개인 간 갈등은 이직의도에 긍정적 영향을 미치고 있었으며 조직몰입은 이직의도에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이직의도에 미치는 영향력은 개인 간 갈등보다 조직몰입이 더 큰 것으로 분석되었다. 인구통계학적 변수에 대한 분석에서는 근무기간이 길수록 조직의 몰입도 높아졌으며 미혼자보다는 기혼자의 조직몰입이 높았다.

연구의 결과 개인 간 갈등은 조직몰입과 이직의도에 영향을 미치고 있으며, 갈등의 정도가 높을수록 몰입은 낮아지고 이직 의도는 높아지는 것으로 볼 때 조직 내 갈등관리의 필요성을 확인할 수 있었다. 개인 간의 갈등으로 인한 조직몰입의 감소는 갈등의 원인을 정확하게 파악하고 구성원들이 조직에 대한 애착과 목표를 갖고 잔류할 수 있도록 만드는 효율적 관리방안이 필요할 것이다. 조직몰입을 높이기 위한 방법으로 조직이 개인으로 하여금 목표를 성취할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고 업무에 대한 권한과 책임감을 부여하여 구성원들의 변화와 관심을 이끌어내야 할 것이다. 이와 함께 부정적인 이직의도를 줄이기 위해서는 보다 더 탄력 있는 퇴직금 누진제도나 장기 근속자를 우대하는 방안이나 구성원들의 교육, 훈련에도 지원이 필요할 것이다.

본 연구의 한계점은 연구 범위의 협소성이다. 조직간 갈등이나 부서 간 갈등, 개인적 갈등 등을 연구 범위에서 제외시킴으로서 한정된 범위 즉 개인 간 갈등이라는 제한된 연구 범위로 조직 내에서 일어날 수 있는 보다 다양한 갈등에 대한 폭넓은 연구가 이루어지지 못했다는 점이다.

또 다른 문제점으로는 연구 대상자가 병원급과 의원급으로 구분되어 있지 않다는 점이다.

병원급 에서의 갈등요인과 의원급에서의 갈등요인에 차이가 있을 수 있고 갈등상황도 다를 수 있다는 점이다. 마지막으로 조사도구의 미흡함이다. 조사 대상자가 100% 여성이라는 점은 치과라는 과목의 특성 때문이다. 치과조직의 특성이 충분히 고려된 설문도구의 개발이 필요하다고 생각된다.

Modern hospitals are going through the segmentation into specialized fields and large-sizing due to the rapid development of medical technology and changed environment. Therefore their system of functional division has a complicated structure. The members of hospitals show a remarkable diversity and difference compared to other organizations and the interdependency between members is also high due to the characteristics of hospital duty.

Hospitals conduct the duty related to human life unlike general organizations and the noncooperation with the organization may result in the stop or error of the whole performance. Considering it, the conflict between employees in a hospital organization may cause a serious problem in organizational administration.

This study grasped the effect of the intra-hospital conflict on employees' organization immersion and turnover intention and the relationship between organization immersion and turnover intention. The purpose of this study was to present basic data to understand the various effect of conflict on organization and to grope for a conflict administrative plan to efficiently cope with the conflict occurring in organizations. Subjects are dental hygienists, nurse´s aides, dental technicians and other administrative staff whose weight of role is a great deal excluding doctors in members of dental hospitals.

This time the target hospitals were dentist's of hospital-level in Daegu and of clinics with more than 10 employees. Out of 300 questionnaires that were administered, the recollected 283 sheets were analyzed as data. Analysis showed that the interpersonal conflict in an organization had a negative effect on the organization immersion(P=.000). On the other hand, the interpersonal conflict had a positive effect on the turnover intention(P=.000) and the organization immersion had a negative effect on the turnover intention(P=.000). It was analyzed that the organization immersion had more effect on the turnover intention than the interpersonal conflict. The analysis of demographical variables showed that the longer the working period is, the higher the organization immersion becomes, and the organization immersion of the married was higher than that of the unmarried.

Research showed that the interpersonal conflict had a positive effect on the organization immersion and the turnover intention, and the higher the degree of conflict was, the organization immersion becomes low and the turnover intention becomes high. The necessity of intra-organizational conflict administration could be identified. The reduction of the organization immersion due to the interpersonal conflict will require an efficient administrative plan to be able to grasp the cause of conflict precisely and let the members have the affection for and goal of organization and remain. To raise the organization immersion, the organization should draw the change and interest out of individuals by providing them with the opportunity to accomplish the goal and giving them the authority and responsibility of the duty. To reduce the negative turnover intention, supports are necessary for the more elastic graduation system of retirement grants, the plan of special treatment for long-term employees or the education and training of members.

The limitation of this study is the narrow range of research. By excluding intra-organizational conflict, intra-departmental conflict and intra-personal conflict from the range of research, the wide research was not possible over various conflicts that are occurrable in organizations by the restricted range of research. Another problem was the fact that the subjects were not classified to hospital-level and clinic-level.

The factors of conflict and situation of conflict might be different between hospital-level and clinic-level. Lastly, it is the insufficient research tools. It is because of the characteristics of the dentist that the subjects were 100% female. It seems necessary to develop the survey tool that considers the characteristics of the dental organization sufficiently.