Abstract

Nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) plays an important role in the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE). I investigated the effects of a proteasome inhibitor, bortezomib, on the EMT in RPE by regulating NF-κB expression. After treatment with various concentrations of bortezomib, cell population was analyzed by WST-8 assay, and cell-cycle regulation was evaluated by flow cytometry. Cell migration was monitored by in vitro wound healing and transwell migration assays. To induce fibroblastoid transformation, RPE were treated with recombinant human transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 (10 ng/mL), and Western blot and immunocytochemical analyses were performed. The effect on RPE-collagen gel lattice contraction was determined by gel contraction assay. Bortezomib treatment decreased RPE population in a concentration-dependent manner and flow cytometry revealed that these effects were due to G2/M phase cell-cycle arrest. Bortezomib (20 nM) significantly inhibited RPE migration. Moreover, bortezomib treatment also significantly impeded TGF-β1-induced transdifferentiation of RPE. The effects on proliferation, migration, and EMT were mediated by regulation of NF-κB signaling pathway. Bortezomib prevented RPE-collagen gel lattice contraction. Bortezomib suppressed myofibroblastic transformation of RPE, and also inhibited RPE-collagen gel matrix contraction. Thus, bortezomib may be a candidate of putative therapeutic agent for management of fibrotic retinal diseases.

망막색소상피세포의 상피-간엽 변형에 있어 nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB)의 관련성이 보고되어 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 프로테아좀(proteasome) 억제제인 bortezomib을 이용하여 망막색소상피세포의 증식과 이동 및 상피-간엽 변형의 억제효과에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. Bortezomib에 의한 세포 증식의 변화를 WST-8 분석법을 통해 확인하였고, 유동세포분석법을 통하여 bortezomib의 세포주기에 대한 효과를 확인하였다. 시험관내(in vitro) 상처치유 분석법 및 트랜스웰 이동 분석법을 통하여 망막색소상피세포의 이동에 대한 영향을 분석하였다. Transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1)으로 상피-간엽 변형을 유발시킨 후, bortezomib을 처리한 후 상피-간엽 변형에 관여하는 다양한 표지자들의 발현변화를 분석하기 위하여 웨스턴 단백분석과 면역세포화학분석을 시행하였다. 또한, 막 수축에 대한 억제 효과를 알아보기 위하여 겔 수축분석(gel contraction assay)을 시행하였다. 20 nM농도의 bortezomib은 망막색소상피세포의 증식을 현저히 감소시키며 이는 G2/M기에서 세포주기를 정지시키는 것으로 확인되었다. Bortezomib은 망막색소상피세포의 이동과 TGF-β1으로 야기되는 상피-간엽 변형을 효과적으로 억제하였으며, 상피-간엽변형에 의한 막 수축도 효과적으로 억제하였다. Bortezomib은 망막색소상피세포에서 발현되는 NF-κB 세포신호전달기전을 하향조절 시킴으로써 망막색소상피세포가 근육아세포로 변형되는 것을 억제시키고 이를 통하여 망막색소상피세포-콜라겐 겔의 수축을 효과적으로 억제시켰다. 본 연구의 결과는 bortezomib이 섬유증식과 관련된 다양한 망막질환들에 있어서 치료제로서의 가능성을 갖고 있음을 제시하는 것이라 할 수 있겠다.

Citation

문건. (201612). Bortezomib Inhibits Proliferation, Migration, and Transforming Growth Factor-β1 Induced Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition of Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells.