GEANT4 코드를 이용한 25-150 keV 광자빔 생성 전산모사

Abstract

Low-energy photons are necessary to improve portal image quality, but are absorbed by the linear accelerator's head components such as the target or the flattening filter. This study is a preliminary study on using low-atomic number (Z) target materials to generate photon beams with energies in the diagnostic energy range of 25 to 150 keV in the 6 MeV electron mode. Beryllium (Z = 2), carbon (Z = 4), and aluminium (Z = 13) were used as low-Z target materials in this study. GEANT4 Monte Carlo simulations were carried out to calculate the photon energy spectrum and the number of produced particles (electrons, photons, 25 to 150 keV photons) for different target materials and thicknesses. Based on the results of GEANT4 Monte Carlo simulations, photons with energies in the range from 25 to 150 keV accounted for more than 34% of the total numbers of photons in the three target materials. On the other hand, 6 MV photons, which were used to acquire the conventional portal imaging, have low-energy photons accounting for 0.3% of the total. This result means that the photons newly generated by using the low-Z target material may improve the portal image quality.

포탈영상의 품질의 향상시키기 위해서는 진단영역 (25-150 keV)의 방사선선원이 요구된다. 본 연구는 실제 치료용 선형가속기에서 진단영역 에너지를 가지는 광자빔을 생성하기 위한 선행연구이다. 텅스텐 타겟에 비해 상대적으로 원자번호가 낮은 베릴륨 (Be, Z=4)과 카본 (C, Z=6), 그리고 알루미늄 (Al, Z=13) 타겟을 GEANT4 코드에 적용하여 몬테카를로 (Monte Carlo) 전산모사를 수행하였다. GEANT 4 몬테카를로 전산모사 결과를 통해 각 물질의 두께 별 에너지 스펙트럼을 분석하였고, 생성된 전자 및 광자 그리고 25-150 keV 에너지의 광자의 입자수를 비교 분석하였다. 세가지 타겟 모두 전체광자빔 중 25-150 keV 에너지를 포함하는 광자빔을 34% 이상 생성할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 기존의 포탈영상의 방사선선원으로 사용되는 6 MV 광자빔 (0.3%)에 비해 현저히 높은 진단영역의 에너지를 가지는 광자를 생성하는 것으로, 포탈영상의 품질을 향상시킬 수 있는 새로운 방사선선원이 생성될 수 있음을 의미한다.