방문건강관리사업 대상 재가노인의 허약정도와 예측요인

Methods: The subjects were 177 frail elders aged over 65 registered in the home visiting health care services of three public health centers in Daegu. The data collection was performed from June 9 to June 24, 2015. This study used descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, scheffe test and stepwise multiple regression by SPSS Win 18.0 program.

Results: The mean of the frailty score was 10.05 (±4.52). Age and life satisfaction were the significant factors related to the frailty score in frail elderly. Health promotion behavior, empowerment, social participation and perceived health status had a negative correlation with the frailty score. Thirty seven point four percent of the variance in the frailty score can be explained by perceived health status (β=-0.398, p<0.001), health promotion behavior (β=-0.251, p<0.001) and age (β=0.232, p<0.001)(Cum R²=0.374, F=25.744, p<0.001). Perceived health status was the most important factor related to the frailty score in our study.

Conclusions: An integrative care program which includes these significant variables of subjects is essential to prevent the deterioration of frailty in frail elderly.

본 연구는 재가 허약노인의 허약정도에 영향을 미치는 예측요인을 파악하기 위해 대상자의 허약정도를 확인하고 일반적인 특성, 건강증진행위, 역량강화, 사회참여, 주관적 건강상태 간의 관계를 분석한 후 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과로는 재가노인의 허약정도 점수는 31점 만점에 10.05점으로 고위험 허약노인군에 포함되었고, 건강증진행위는 4점 만점에 2.56점, 역량강화는 5점 만점에 2.74점, 사회참여는 5점 만점에 2.58점, 주관적 건강상태는 14점 만점에 7.17점으로 중간정도였다. 재가노인의 허약정도는 연령이 높을수록, 생활만족도가 불만족일수록 심했으며, 허약정도와 건강증진행위, 역량강화, 사회참여, 주관적 건강상태와는 부적인 상관관계를 나타내었다. 대상자의 허약정도를 설명하는 예측요인으로는 주관적 건강상태, 건강증진행위, 연령으로 나타났고, 이 세변수가 허약정도의 37.4%를 설명하였으며, 이중 주관적 건강상태가 가장 주요한 예측인자로 나타났다. 따라서 재가노인의 허약을 예방하고 관리하기 위해서는 허약에 영향을 미치는 주요 예측요인들을 반영한 중재전략을 개발, 적용해야 할 것으로 사료된다.

첫째, 재가노인의 허약정도를 사정할 수 있는 표준화된 도구의 마련이 필요하다.

둘째, 재가노인의 허약정도를 가장 잘 예측할 수 있는 변수로는 주관적 건강상태로 나타났으므로 재가노인의 허약을 예방, 관리하는 프로그램에는 주관적 건강상태를 강화하는 내용을 포함할 것을 제언한다.